Middle England

Spanish translation: la Inglaterra conservadora/de la clase media

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Middle England
Spanish translation:la Inglaterra conservadora/de la clase media
Entered by: garci

19:28 Nov 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Middle England
I've come across with this word in the translation of a newspaper article. How should I render it in Spanish? I've thought of "el hombre o mujer ingles medio" but I am not quite happy with it. Any clues?

Thx!!
Alex Boladeras
Indonesia
la Inglaterra conservadora/de la clase media
Explanation:
Como una generalización cada vez más aceptada y, como casi todas las generalizaciones un poco injustas.

Suerte !
Selected response from:

garci
Grading comment
Thanks everybody for your enthusiastic contribution. I went for Garci's in the end but the rest were equally valid.

Happy translation my friends.

Alex
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3la Inglaterra conservadora/de la clase media
garci
5Inglaterra Media
Enrique Huber (X)
3 +2inglés promedio
Miguel Fuentes
3(de) la Inglaterra profunda
Nedra Rivera


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
middle england
la Inglaterra conservadora/de la clase media


Explanation:
Como una generalización cada vez más aceptada y, como casi todas las generalizaciones un poco injustas.

Suerte !

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks everybody for your enthusiastic contribution. I went for Garci's in the end but the rest were equally valid.

Happy translation my friends.

Alex

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: o tradicional
1 hr
  -> Gracias Silvia !

agree  Candelaria Garcia del Pino: me gusta la opción de tradicional, creo que el término hace un poco referencia a eso, a las tradiciones del pueblo inglés
2 hrs
  -> Otra opción. Gracias Candelaria !

agree  DDM
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Daniel !

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
middle england
inglés promedio


Explanation:
If this is like the average american or el mexicano promedio... ain't sure though.

Miguel Fuentes
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: ¿Qué tal (pro)medio?
3 mins
  -> Gracias Juan! Creo que Alex lo tiene bien, sólo doy la forma más usual por estos lares

agree  Deschant
36 mins
  -> Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
middle england
(de) la Inglaterra profunda


Explanation:
This might work for you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-30 21:18:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Margaret Beckett es la Inglaterra profunda de la izquierda laborista. ", http://www.diariovasco.com/pg060506/prensa/noticias/Mundo/20...

"El término Inglaterra Profunda es utilizado a menudo por los que tengan aversión esta visión, o el uso a el cual se pone. En hacer así pues, se identifican como opositores políticos del punto de vista de Merrie Inglaterra y de sus partidarios. En cortocircuito, se supone o se afirma que Inglaterra profunda está parada para qué inglés conservadores culturales desearía conservar.", http://wikipedia.qwika.es/en2es/Merry_England



Nedra Rivera
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
middle england
Inglaterra Media


Explanation:
like Middle Ages, edad media, middle england is "inglaterra media"....

Enrique Huber (X)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search