pull in

Spanish translation: detener, arrestar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pull in
Spanish translation:detener, arrestar
Entered by: Laura Rodriguez

13:44 Jul 27, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: pull in
Hola,
a ver si alguien me puede ayudar con esta frase. no le acabo de encontrar el sentido.

She didn't believe they were FBI.Could they habe been CIA? You pull in my mom in New York, they pull me in Houston.

gracias
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
detener
Explanation:
WordReference.com

pull in
I verbo transitivo
1 fam (la policía) detener
2 (a la gente, dinero) atraer
3 (una cuerda) recoger
Selected response from:

Noemí Busnelli
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3detener
Noemí Busnelli
5arrestar detener atrapar
Ana Ferrari
4arrestar
victoriak
4arrestar
Rocio Barrientos
4atraparon
Marcel Ventosa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atraparon


Explanation:
atraparon a mi madre en NY

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-07-27 13:49:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mas bien, atrapaste a mi madre en Nueva York, me atraparon en Houston.

Marcel Ventosa
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrestar


Explanation:
From the Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe:
pull in (slang) v arrestar jerga

y las otras definiciones:
pull
I nombre
1 tirón
2 atracción, fuerza
the pull of gravity, la fuerza de la gravedad
3 familiar influencia: Mary used her pull to find a job, Mary encontró trabajo gracias a un enchufe
4 (de una pipa, un cigarillo) chupada, calada
(de una bebida) trago
5 (de un cajón) tirador, (de una puerta) pomo

II verbo transitivo
1 mover, acercar: she pulled her chair to the window, acercó su silla a la ventana
2 (las cortinas) correr
3 (el gatillo) apretar
4 tirar de: pull this rope, tira de esta cuerda
figurado to pull sb's leg, tomarle el pelo a alguien: you're pulling my leg!, ¡me estás tomando el pelo!
5 (una caravana, un coche, tren) arrastrar, empujar, remolcar, tirar de
6 atraer: he pulled a crowd, atrajo a mucha gente
7 sacar: she pulled a pen out of her bag, sacó una pluma del bolso
to pull a knife, sacar una navaja
8 Med to pull a muscle, torcerse un músculo
9 (hacer) to pull a face, hacer una mueca
to pull sthg to pieces, (lit & fig) hacer trizas algo

III verbo intransitivo
1 tirar [at/on, de]
2 (en un vehículo) to pull to a halt, parar



Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrestar


Explanation:
Una de las definiciones de pull in es arrestar no sé si sirve en tu contexto
pull in
1. To arrive at a destination: We pulled in at midnight.
2. To rein in; restrain.
3. To arrest (a criminal suspect, for example).

victoriak
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
detener


Explanation:
WordReference.com

pull in
I verbo transitivo
1 fam (la policía) detener
2 (a la gente, dinero) atraer
3 (una cuerda) recoger


Noemí Busnelli
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: This is better. It has to be vague because it can also mean "pulled in" for questioning, not necessarily arrested.
4 mins
  -> Gracias Ruth

agree  Janet Ross Snyder: When someone is pulled in for questioning, they are not necessarily arrested.
7 mins
  -> Gracias jlrsnyder

agree  Cándida Artime
1 day 5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arrestar detener atrapar


Explanation:
Pull in: To arrest (a criminal suspect, for example).


Ana Ferrari
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search