do a wreckie

Spanish translation: ver que hay/que se tercia/dar una vuelta/echar un vistazo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:do a reccie/recce/reccy
Spanish translation:ver que hay/que se tercia/dar una vuelta/echar un vistazo
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

02:25 Jul 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: do a wreckie
Es una novela escrita en inglés británico, con mucho slang adolescente. En esta escena, un grupo de amigas adolescentes llega a un pub que es punto de encuentro de jóvenes. Dice así:
"Outside the Mariner's Arms the pavement was heaving with teenagers. There must have been about fifty standing about, laughing, drinking, eyeing each other up.
'Paradise,' said Jade perking up again as she surveyed the many groups of boys in the crowd. I'm home. Um, going to ***do a wreckie***. Back later.' And with that, she disappeared.
Nora Escoms
Argentina
voy a ver que hay/que se tercia/voy a dar una vuelta
Explanation:
Do a "reccie"/"reccy"/"recce" - the spelling mistake has led people seriously off track! = abbreviation for a reconnaissance visit

"So an evening trip to reccie the Grotte de Pène Blanque was decided upon" www.ulsa.org.uk/rants/rant.php?rant_id=385
"A long BG reccie tomorrow Long Distance Challenges" forum.fellrunner.org.uk/showthread.php?t=1937

www.marwell.org.uk/education/planning/recce_visits.asp
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2voy a ver que hay/que se tercia/voy a dar una vuelta
Noni Gilbert
4 +1hacer un reconocimiento/echar un vistazo
Cecilia Gowar
4emborracharse/endrogarse (o ambas cosas)
Lydia De Jorge
3tener sexo (relaciones) con un submarinista de naufragios
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emborracharse/endrogarse (o ambas cosas)


Explanation:
wreck (slang) Very intoxicated with alcohol or drugs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-07-30 02:41:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-voy a darme un trancaso
-voy a volar
-voy a meterme un moto
-voy a tripear
-voy a esnifar

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 354

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tener sexo (relaciones) con un submarinista de naufragios


Explanation:


Wreck Diving - Page 30 - YD Dive Forums & Scuba CommunityWreckie. 12-12-04 09:17 PM by Andy the Coastie Go to last post ... Dictionary Of Disasters At Sea. Andy the Coastie. 01-12-04 05:49 PM ...
www.yorkshire-divers.com/forums/wreck-diving/index30.html - 68k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


"do" en este context es "tener sexo" o "tener relaciones"

y "wreckie" de lo que vi en el internet es "submarinista de naufragios"

Mike :)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-07-30 02:44:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Casi todas las definiciones de "wreckie" tienen que ver con el buzeo y los naufragios:

Terminology - Scuba Diving Board ArchiveWreckie. January 20th, 2004, 07:44 AM. Most of whats been said so far is good, but is in american speak so i ... do a Google search on 'scuba dictionary'. ...
scubaboard.com/archive/index.php/t-45881.html - 15k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

The Plankton Forums ~ Viewing topic - Hammerhead sharks wash up on ...I think most are designed with line/net cutters, and you can get some pretty heavy duty shears if you're a serious wreckie. There was a review a while back ...
planktonforums.org/viewtopic.php?p=16529&sid=c81724f20f8e610c014ded8fa3fa3e8b - 33k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

UKDivers.net - Marshalling a DiveSimilar intentions e.g., photography, wreckie's, nature lovers. Gas mixes - e.g., Nitrox, Trimix. Personalities - avoid mixing the unmixable. ...
www.ukdivers.net/diving/marshall.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

The Transformers Archive » Transformers Creative SectionEven so, I’m sure if you looked hard enough in the dictionary you’d find a type-o. There are several problems with this theory, many of which are simple ...
tfarchive.com/creative/showentry.php?s=181 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Transformers Movie Test Footage from Industrial Light and Magic ...Wreckie. 01-09-2006, 10:18 PM. i was hoping we'd get the alternator bots to be ..... i don't know why you think you have to be mr dictionary.......so here's ...
www.tfw2005.com/boards/archive/index.php/t-92550.html - 71k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Vanuatu Travel Guide - Vanuatu Hotels, Tours and Travel InformationAn excellent Bislama dictionary is available from good book shops: 'A New ...... Known as the "wreckie divers" mecca. This giant 1930's luxury liner was ...
www.vanuatu-hotels.vu/country_guides - 223k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Wreck Diving - Page 30 - YD Dive Forums & Scuba CommunityWreckie. 12-12-04 09:17 PM by Andy the Coastie Go to last post ... Dictionary Of Disasters At Sea. Andy the Coastie. 01-12-04 05:49 PM ...
www.yorkshire-divers.com/forums/wreck-diving/index30.html - 68k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Taucher.Net - Danke- [ Translate this page ]... Diva, Dive Alert, Dive Bär, Dive Definition, Dive Hard, Dive In Essen Team, ...... Wracktaucher, Wreckdiva, Wreckie, Wreckshrek, Wuesti, Wuffel, Wulfi, ...
www.taucher.net/danke.html - 214k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Linkmine on SSSIn the Tools you'll find a site search, glossary and a few anon goodies. ..... 2006-04-20 anon,who was wreckie? trainwreckmod, of course ...
cloudhelmut.4t.com/linkmine.htm - 98k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
voy a ver que hay/que se tercia/voy a dar una vuelta


Explanation:
Do a "reccie"/"reccy"/"recce" - the spelling mistake has led people seriously off track! = abbreviation for a reconnaissance visit

"So an evening trip to reccie the Grotte de Pène Blanque was decided upon" www.ulsa.org.uk/rants/rant.php?rant_id=385
"A long BG reccie tomorrow Long Distance Challenges" forum.fellrunner.org.uk/showthread.php?t=1937

www.marwell.org.uk/education/planning/recce_visits.asp

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
54 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Refugio
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Ruth!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hacer un reconocimiento/echar un vistazo


Explanation:
o "voy a investigar/husmear" (para ver quién hay).
El original, como bien dice Aceavilla (ya estaba escribiento esto cuando lo ví) es "reccy", que viene de "reconnaissance".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-07-30 09:09:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, no es slang adolescente actual. Es un término de origen militar, usado coloquialmente pero no tanto por los adolescentes hoy día.


    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=reccy
Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Sí, echar un vistazo. Y correcto sobre el origen. Bastante corriente como término.//No prob - just call me Noni anyway!
54 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Aceavila! (perdón por mi error ortográfico anterior).




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search