I knew you were men of taste!

Spanish translation: ¡Sabía que eran hombres de buen gusto!

00:10 Jan 21, 2015
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: I knew you were men of taste!
I am writing a short story at the moment in which I wish to have a Spanish-speaking character say "I knew you were men of taste!"

I would be most appreciative if a native Spanish speaker would be so kind as to approve or correct my rendering:

"Sabía desde el principio que eran hombres de gusto"

Many thanks, and cheers!
Markus Nystrom
United States
Spanish translation:¡Sabía que eran hombres de buen gusto!
Explanation:
"Buen" is necessary in Spanish.

Or

"hombres con gusto".

¡Sabía que eran [ustedes] hombres de buen gusto!

¡Sabía que eran hombres con gusto!

Buena suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2015-01-22 23:21:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome!
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5¡Sabía que eran hombres de buen gusto!
JohnMcDove
5yo sabía desde un principio que Ustedes eran hombres de buen gusto
Phoenix III
4¡Sabía que ustedes tendrían buen gusto!
Susana E. Cano Méndez
4Ya sabia yo que (uds) tenian buen gusto/ que eran hombres con buen gusto
bcsantos
4Sabía desde un principio que eran hombres de buen gusto
Rosario Meriles
4Siempre supe que tenian buen gusto
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i knew you were men of taste!
yo sabía desde un principio que Ustedes eran hombres de buen gusto


Explanation:
In some countries ustedes is written with a capital U. In others, it has phased out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2015-01-21 00:19:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yo sabía desde un principio, que Ustedes eran hombres de buen gusto.
Sorry, my punctuation got lost somewhere!

Phoenix III
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i knew you were men of taste!
Sabía desde un principio que eran hombres de buen gusto


Explanation:
This can be another way to say what you mean.

Does "men" refer only to a group of male people? Otherwise, "personas de buen gusto" could be another option

The best for you

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2015-01-21 00:30:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot to add exclamation marks! Sorry

Rosario Meriles
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i knew you were men of taste!
Ya sabia yo que (uds) tenian buen gusto/ que eran hombres con buen gusto


Explanation:
..

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i knew you were men of taste!
Siempre supe que tenian buen gusto


Explanation:
Omitiría la palabra "hombres" y queda mucho más natural.

Tampoco es necesario el pronombre personal (ustedes/vosotros), solo lo utilizaría si hubiera alguna posible ambigüedad en el contexto general.

Omitiría los puntos de exclamación (en español se usan menos que en inglés).

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1429

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i knew you were men of taste!
¡Sabía que ustedes tendrían buen gusto!


Explanation:
Hola, me permito hacer una variación en el modo verbal.

si los tratas de "usted": ¡Sabía que (ustedes) tendrían buen gusto!
si los tuteas: ¡Sabía que tendríais buen gusto!

Esta variación del modo añade una pizca de "futuro" en el pasado.

Por si ayuda.

Susana E. Cano Méndez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
i knew you were men of taste!
¡Sabía que eran hombres de buen gusto!


Explanation:
"Buen" is necessary in Spanish.

Or

"hombres con gusto".

¡Sabía que eran [ustedes] hombres de buen gusto!

¡Sabía que eran hombres con gusto!

Buena suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2015-01-22 23:21:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome!

JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 241
Grading comment
Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvana Borghi
18 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Silvana. :-)

agree  Danik 2014
20 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Danik. :-)

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Mónica. :-)

agree  Adrián Levices Casal
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Adrián. :-)

agree  George Rabel: please allow me to intruduce myself, I'm a man of wealth and taste
13 hrs
  -> Nice to meet you! (Indeed!) ¡Tú sí que sabes! Muchas gracias, Mr. Rabel!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search