caught a glimpse

Spanish translation: alcanzó a ver

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:caught a glimpse
Spanish translation:alcanzó a ver

19:06 Jan 13, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / cuento infantil
English term or phrase: caught a glimpse
"She caught a glimpse of a hawk gliding across the sky."

Es un cuento para niños de 7 a 9 años.
LA Spanish, please.
TIA
Ethan
alcanzó a ver
Explanation:
Dicc. Oxford
Selected response from:

Ana Juliá
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4alcanzó a ver un halcón
Ivannia Garcia
5 +4alcanzó a ver
Ana Juliá
5 +2alcanzó a ver
Alfredo Gonzalez
5 +1vió/divisó fugazmente
Pablo Grosschmid
5cogió un destello...
cebice


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
alcanzó a ver


Explanation:
Dicc. Oxford

Ana Juliá
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oso (X): Saludos, Ana ¶:^)
1 min
  -> Gracias, Oso.

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
4 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Teresita!

agree  Andrea Ali
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Andrea

agree  Leonardo Parachú
37 mins
  -> Gracias, Leonardo

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
alcanzó a ver un halcón


Explanation:
suerte, una opción!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 19:09:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



o bien:

LOGRÓ VER POR UN MOMENTO UN HALCÓN...



Ivannia Garcia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali: alcanzó a ver
21 mins

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
28 mins

agree  Leonardo Parachú
38 mins

agree  Raquel Dominguez: Sí, o "apenas si alcanzó a ver".
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alcanzó a ver


Explanation:
saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali
21 mins

agree  Leonardo Parachú
39 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vió/divisó fugazmente


Explanation:
sugerencia

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: claro!
24 mins
  -> gracias, Alice

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cogió un destello...


Explanation:
Another option

cebice
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrea Ali: Hola, cebice! En Argentina, al menos, el verbo no se usa en ese sentido
12 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search