take a few hits

Spanish translation: recibir algunos golpes

14:41 Jan 27, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: take a few hits
Our self-importance has to *take a few hits* in order for us to see we are just pretending: we are often scared, so we play the grand illusion


gracias de antemano
verbis
Spanish translation:recibir algunos golpes
Explanation:
sugerencia
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
perfecto, gracias!!!!!!!!!


ciao

laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3recibir algunos golpes
Pablo Grosschmid
3encajar algún revés que otro
Mrs Fernández


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
recibir algunos golpes


Explanation:
sugerencia

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
perfecto, gracias!!!!!!!!!


ciao

laura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
3 mins
  -> gracias, Elena

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
7 mins
  -> gracias, Cecilia

agree  George Rabel: eso mismo
22 mins
  -> gracias, George

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
encajar algún revés que otro


Explanation:
another suggestion.......

Mrs Fernández
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search