[With an edge in his voice] acotación

Spanish translation: en tono tajante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:with an edge in his voice
Spanish translation:en tono tajante
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

16:07 Mar 3, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: [With an edge in his voice] acotación
¿Qué puede significar "with an edge in his voice" usado de esta forma en una acotación?

- Sir, I'm sorry if we...
- [with an edge in his voice] You didn't answer my question.
- Sir?
- Dont you condescend to me! I ask you how... You really don't know what to say?

Gracias.
Un saludo.
redvelvetcupcake
Spain
[tajantemente] / [en tono tajante] / [con voz tajante]
Explanation:
Describe la forma de expresarse del personaje.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-03 17:09:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para facilitar la lectura, se aconseja la mayor brevedad posible en las acotaciones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-03 17:47:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incluso se puede poner simplemente: - [tajante] No ha respondido a mi pregunta.
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4[tajantemente] / [en tono tajante] / [con voz tajante]
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4con acritud
InesV
4con tono de impaciencia
Annette Granat
4sharpness of mind
Sanda Lam
4algo cortante/crispada
Cecilia Gowar
4[con tono amenazante en la voz] acotación
Paul García
4con un tono de crispación en su voz
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[with an edge in his voice] acotación
algo cortante/crispada


Explanation:
Creo que a eso se refiere. También se podría decir "tono cortante".

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 307

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[with an edge in his voice] acotación
con un tono de crispación en su voz


Explanation:
Libro De Consultación: Collins Robert Unabridged Spanish/English Dictionary

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[with an edge in his voice] acotación
[con tono amenazante en la voz] acotación


Explanation:
otra opción

Paul García
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
[with an edge in his voice] acotación
[tajantemente] / [en tono tajante] / [con voz tajante]


Explanation:
Describe la forma de expresarse del personaje.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-03 17:09:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para facilitar la lectura, se aconseja la mayor brevedad posible en las acotaciones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-03 17:47:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incluso se puede poner simplemente: - [tajante] No ha respondido a mi pregunta.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1413

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Me gusta ;)
1 hr
  -> Saludos y gracias - Bea

agree  Mónica Algazi
3 hrs
  -> Saludos Mónica - Bea

agree  Agostina Borini
19 hrs
  -> Gracias Agostina - Bea

agree  Manuela Huck
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Gracias Manuela - Bea

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[with an edge in his voice] acotación
sharpness of mind


Explanation:
Una agudeza en su voz

Sanda Lam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[with an edge in his voice] acotación
con acritud


Explanation:
Así lo entiendo, en el escueto contexto que tenemos :)

Sin acritud, un saludo

InesV
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

14 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[with an edge in his voice] acotación
con tono de impaciencia


Explanation:
Yo diría que esto significa con tono de impaciencia.

Annette Granat
Panama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search