black sheep

Spanish translation: oveja negra

18:22 May 17, 2018
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / describing a bad family member
English term or phrase: black sheep
Sentence: He was the black sheep of the family.
Document type: ebook, fiction
Target audience/country: readers in Mexico
Specific context: describing a character in the family that doesn't fit in with the rest of the family, and is considered a disgrace.
Idalia Rueda
United States
Spanish translation:oveja negra
Explanation:
No estoy seguro en México pero "oveja negra" (es la oveja negra de la familia) se utiliza con el mismo sentido de la expresión original.
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3oveja negra
Florencio Alonso
4 +2La oveja negra de la familia
Marcela Trezza
5 +1oveja negra
Manuela Huck
3 +1oveja negra
Chema Nieto Castañón


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
oveja negra


Explanation:
Pretty straight-forward

Florencio Alonso
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, I had never actually heard anyone say this in Spanish, so I had had my doubts…


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Gowar
40 mins

agree  Mónica Algazi: Meeeeee parece que fuiste el primero. :)
47 mins
  -> Jajaja. Gracias Mónica.

agree  JohnMcDove: Adelantándose casi 60 segundos por delante del pelotón, llega a la meta, Florencio, mostrando el temple de un campeón... ;-)
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oveja negra


Explanation:
No estoy seguro en México pero "oveja negra" (es la oveja negra de la familia) se utiliza con el mismo sentido de la expresión original.

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Gowar
41 mins
  -> ;) Gracias Cecilia!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
La oveja negra de la familia


Explanation:
La traducción es literal: La oveja negra de la familia

Marcela Trezza
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
33 mins

agree  Cecilia Gowar
41 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oveja negra


Explanation:
Es español también se usa "la oveja negra", sin más.

Example sentence(s):
  • Entre los titanes, el más poderoso era Crono. Crono era el hijo rebelde, la oveja negra de la familia y ahora es considerado el dios del tiempo.

    Reference: http://https://www.fundeu.es/noticia/las-palabras-tienen-la-...
Manuela Huck
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Gowar
40 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Cecilia!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search