trickster

Spanish translation: El pícaro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trickster
Spanish translation:El pícaro
Entered by: scar999

05:02 Aug 7, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / Literary figure
English term or phrase: trickster
Es un glosario con términos de figuras literarias. Dice:

trickster: a clever, mischievous person or creature, who achieves his or her ends through the use of trickery.
scar999
Mexico
El pícaro
Explanation:
Diría.
Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-08-07 07:31:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O el embaucador. La idea es la de un villano embaucador (más tramposo que malvado) pero creo que la figura que mejor encaja con el arquetipo del trickster, en tanto que figura literaria, es la del pícaro.
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7El pícaro
Chema Nieto Castañón
5trickster o burlador
Mónica Hanlan
5estafador(a)/embustero(a)
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
El pícaro


Explanation:
Diría.
Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-08-07 07:31:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O el embaucador. La idea es la de un villano embaucador (más tramposo que malvado) pero creo que la figura que mejor encaja con el arquetipo del trickster, en tanto que figura literaria, es la del pícaro.

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Paula Gorgone
6 mins
  -> Gracias María!

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: Sí, pícaro. Saludos Chema.
1 hr
  -> Saludos, Bea! Muchas gracias!

agree  Natalia Pedrosa
3 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Natalia! ;)

agree  Pablo Cruz Font
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pablo! Saludos!

agree  Roel Blomsma
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Roel!

agree  JohnMcDove: Sí, señor. DRAE: 5. m. y f. Personaje de baja condición, astuto, ingenioso y de mal vivir, protagonista de un género literario surgido en España en el siglo XVI.
8 hrs
  -> ;) Muchisimas gracias por la precisión, John!

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
18 hrs
  -> Grax!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estafador(a)/embustero(a)


Explanation:
Referencia: Collinsa Robert Unabridged Spanish/English Dictionary

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trickster o burlador


Explanation:
Así lo estudié yo en literatura. Suerte!


    Reference: http://clownludens.blogspot.com/2009/01/el-trickster.html
    https://pijamasurf.com/2014/06/la-mitologia-del-trickster-y-la-divina-desobediencia/
Mónica Hanlan
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search