PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

be the new normal

Spanish translation: se conviertan en la norma

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:be the new normal
Spanish translation:se conviertan en la norma
Entered by: Diana Flack

22:43 Feb 26, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: be the new normal
How would you translate "be the new normal" in this context:

We are thankful for the incredible amounts of rain that are filling up the natural reservoirs across the land.
May these rains be the new normal in this land!

Do we have an expression like this in Spanish?
My attempt: "Que sea algo normal"

Thanks in advance for your help!
Diana Flack
United States
se conviertan en la norma
Explanation:
This would be a quite neutral, idiomatic translation, I'd say.
Selected response from:

Victor Zamorano
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Victor!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5se conviertan en la norma
Victor Zamorano
4 +2llegue a ser algo / lo habitual
Magdalena Sureda
4 +1se vuelvan normales
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
5ojalá que se conviertan en lo normal
Kristen F.
5se vuelvan habituales
Rodolfo Gil-Campos
4 +1pasen a ser lo normal
Cecilia Gowar
4ser la norma
David Pérez
4sean la nueva norma
Walter Sandez
4 -1van a ser lo normal (van a pasar a ser lo normal)
Leda Roche
3 -1se normalizen nuevamente
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
se conviertan en la norma


Explanation:
This would be a quite neutral, idiomatic translation, I'd say.

Victor Zamorano
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Victor!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
35 mins

agree  abe(L)solano: "Ojalá que se... ¡sí! como "Ojalá que llueva café en el campo..." :-)
9 hrs

agree  tupcf
14 hrs

agree  Sara Fairen
1 day 12 hrs

agree  Kristen F.
1 day 15 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ser la norma


Explanation:
My take on a super-close yet a tad less literal translation could be "Ojalá (Esperamos que) estas lluvias pasen (comiencen) a ser la norma".
You normally use this expression when you want to emphazises something being the standard/usual as opposed to the exception.

David Pérez
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
van a ser lo normal (van a pasar a ser lo normal)


Explanation:
Así se diría en el Río de la Plata; ¿será que estas lluvias van a ser lo normal en estos lugares? ¿Será que estas lluvias van a pasar a ser lo normal?

Example sentence(s):
  • Los científicos son claros en que este tiempo extremo es precisamente lo que sus modelos predicen. Y predicen que va a ser lo normal en un mundo que se caliente.
Leda Roche
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kristen F.: Se trata de un deseo (no una suposición: será?), por lo que debe expresarse con la voz subjuntiva en lugar del tiempo futuro (van a + "verbo").
1 day 14 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pasen a ser lo normal


Explanation:
o "sean lo normal en el futuro" o ¨a partir de ahora¨.
También me gusta tu propuesta, "algo normal", pero creo que habría que agregar algo para dar la idea de que es de aquí en adelante.

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristen F.
1 day 14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
se normalizen nuevamente


Explanation:
En mi opinión se diría...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kristen F.: Al desconocerse la situación anterior (antes de la sequía), "nuevamente" no tiene mucho sentido en este contexto, creo yo.
1 day 13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sean la nueva norma


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Walter Sandez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
llegue a ser algo / lo habitual


Explanation:
May be like this:
¡Quizás, esta lluvia llegue a ser algo habitual de esta tierra!

Magdalena Sureda
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Gutiérrez: Mi propuesta iría en esta línea: ¡Esperamos que estas lluvias sean habituales en nuestras tierras!
47 mins

agree  Kristen F.
1 day 4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se vuelvan normales


Explanation:
¡Ojalá estas lluvias se vuelvan normales en esta tierra!

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristen F.
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias - Bea

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ojalá que se conviertan en lo normal


Explanation:
Suena idiomático.

Kristen F.
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se vuelvan habituales


Explanation:
Maybe:
¡Ojalá que estas precipitaciones se vuelvan habituales en esta área (zona)!

Rodolfo Gil-Campos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search