"harbouring the runaway"

Spanish translation: dar cobijo al fugitivo / prófugo

02:12 Jul 18, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: "harbouring the runaway"
Is there anyone that knows the exact translation of this phrase?
I think I might know it, but am not really sure about it. Any help?

Thanks!
Ricardo Lizarralde
Venezuela
Spanish translation:dar cobijo al fugitivo / prófugo
Explanation:
otra alternativa
Selected response from:

karin mo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3dar cobijo al fugitivo / prófugo
karin mo
4 +1ocultar a un fugitivo/prófugo/desertor
María del Carmen García
4 +1esconder a un fugitivo
Chema Nieto Castañón
4 +1albergar el/un fugitivo
Robert Copeland
3 +1amparar/acoger/dar asilo al fugitivo
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3 +1refugiar/dar refugio al fugitivo
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
albergar el/un fugitivo


Explanation:
Albergar | Spanish to English Translation - SpanishDictwww.spanishdict.com › Translate
El granjero fue acusado de albergar a un fugitivo en el granero.The farmer was charged with harboring a fugitive in his barn. b. to harbour (United Kingdom).

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nahuelhuapi: ¡Saludos!
3 days 17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amparar/acoger/dar asilo al fugitivo


Explanation:
Otras opciones.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nahuelhuapi: ¡Saludos!
3 days 16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
esconder a un fugitivo


Explanation:
Parece lectura bastante directa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-07-18 05:00:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esconder [ayudar] al fugitivo

to protect someone or something bad, especially by hiding that person or thing when the police are looking for him, her, or it:
to harbor a criminal
https://www.google.com/amp/s/dictionary.cambridge.org/amp/en...



Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliana Garfunkel
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Liliana

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dar cobijo al fugitivo / prófugo


Explanation:
otra alternativa

karin mo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Zamorano: Yo usaría exacamente esta, a falta de más contexto para matizar o afinar.
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Victor

agree  Laura Serantes: me encanta esta opción
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Laura

agree  Óscar Pardo
4 days
  -> Muchas gracias Óscar, y ¡un saludo desde Vigo!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
\"harbouring the runaway\"
refugiar/dar refugio al fugitivo


Explanation:
Todas las opciones propuestas son correctas (siempre que lleven la preposición a).
Añado "refugiar/refugio" porque recoge la idea de forma general en cualquier contexto.

refugiar
1. tr. Acoger o amparar a alguien, sirviéndole de resguardo y asilo.
https://dle.rae.es/refugiar?m=form

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1456

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nahuelhuapi: ¡Saludos!
3 days 9 hrs
  -> Saludos y gracias - Bea

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ocultar a un fugitivo/prófugo/desertor


Explanation:
Según sea el contexto, utilizarás alguna de las diversas acepciones para "runaway".

María del Carmen García
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliana Garfunkel: Harboring a fugitive refers to the crime of knowingly hiding a wanted criminal from the authorities
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search