A deep frown slits her eyes

Spanish translation: Sus ojos son dos cuchillas bajo el ceño fruncido

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A deep frown slits her eyes
Spanish translation:Sus ojos son dos cuchillas bajo el ceño fruncido
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

14:08 Oct 27, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: A deep frown slits her eyes
Stunned, Riley gasps against my lips. No passion there today. Of course. And why should there be, I’m not a prince, am I? When she finally falls out of her stiffness, she smacks me on the chest and shrieks, “Jack! You’re so…argh!” A deep frown slits her eyes. “Go home!”

The speaker is upset with Jack, so she sends him home with those words.

Gracias de antemano por si se me olvida luego.

Happy Translating!
Blanca Collazo
Puerto Rico
sus ojos son dos cuchillas bajo el ceño fruncido
Explanation:
Traducción libre con una metáfora equivalente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-10-27 17:57:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Me alegra que te haya servido. Saludos, Blanca.
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you all! I have chosen already
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sus ojos son dos cuchillas bajo el ceño fruncido
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3Frunce el ceño con fuerza
Victor Zamorano


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Frunce el ceño con fuerza


Explanation:
slit, "raja, tajo", no encaja fácilmente de forma idiomática en español... Esta es una idea, bastante obvia la verdad.

Victor Zamorano
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a deep frown slits her eyes
sus ojos son dos cuchillas bajo el ceño fruncido


Explanation:
Traducción libre con una metáfora equivalente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-10-27 17:57:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Me alegra que te haya servido. Saludos, Blanca.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1460
Grading comment
Thank you all! I have chosen already
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Me encanta tu metáfora! Gracias Ya la voy a usar y no esperaré por mas respuestas.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Zamorano: A mí también me ha gustado!
20 mins
  -> Saludos, Víctor - Bea

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Mejor que el original, diría ;)
3 days 9 hrs
  -> Muy amable, Chema. Saludos.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search