a man in a small way

Spanish translation: un hombre sin pretensiones

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a man in a small way
Spanish translation:un hombre sin pretensiones
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

19:23 Mar 3, 2021
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / victorian vocabulary
English term or phrase: a man in a small way
Hello,
I am translating a Victorian 1904 short story from English to Spanish, and I've ran into the expression "a man in a small way". Could anyone please explain what does this mean? It is being really hard to find an answer.


Thank you so much.
Blanca Barroso
Spain
un hombre sin pretensiones
Explanation:
sin alardes de grandeza.
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2un hombre modesto
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3 +1un hombre sin pretensiones
Mónica Algazi
3era un hombre cuya vida era caracterizada por limitaciones
Barbara Cochran, MFA
1un hombre con bajos recursos
Wordrow (X)


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un hombre sin pretensiones


Explanation:
sin alardes de grandeza.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toni Castano
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Toni. Saludos.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
un hombre con bajos recursos


Explanation:
If it was a polite way of referring to someone in economic straits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2021-03-03 21:12:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or by the man’s “small way”, it is meant the small quality of the man’s way of acting, being, etc., “Un hombre con poca perspectiva” might do.

Wordrow (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un hombre modesto


Explanation:
Entiendo que "modesto" recoge la idea con la suficiente amplitud y encaja bien con el modo de hablar de aquella época.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1464
Notes to answerer
Asker: muchas gracias por tu respuesta


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias - Bea

agree  Alberto Gil Alegre
12 days
  -> Muchas gracias Alberto - Bea

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
era un hombre cuya vida era caracterizada por limitaciones


Explanation:
Una opción.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search