kyoto

Spanish translation: coto, cotto, doto, etc.

07:50 Oct 12, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: kyoto
I need english words finished with the sound of the word 'kyoto' for rimes. I can't find/think in any. I appreciate your help.
PaulLopez
Spanish translation:coto, cotto, doto, etc.
Explanation:
2 syllables:
goto, koto, moto, noto, rhoto, roto, scotto, soto, spoto, toto

3 syllables:
d'escoto, desoto, devoto, dinoto, escoto, kimoto, komoto, makoto, marotto, peixoto, perrotto, subroto

4 syllables:
alioto, enomoto, fujimoto, fukumoto, galioto, hamamoto, hashimoto, hoshimoto, iwamoto, kakimoto, kawamoto, kuramoto, matsumoto, miyamoto, morimoto, muramoto, nakamoto, nishimoto, okamoto, okimoto, sakamoto, sugimoto, takemoto, tanimoto, tsukamoto, yamamoto, yoshimoto

5 syllables:
ajinomoto, catalanotto
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9coto, cotto, doto, etc.
Hazel Whiteley
5lotto
Reynel Cuevas Mejía
4moto, telephoto, photo, mosquito, potato, tomato, auto, bicarbonato, Puerto, esparto
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4grotto
Joaquim Siles-Borràs
3 +1photo
MJ Barber


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
coto, cotto, doto, etc.


Explanation:
2 syllables:
goto, koto, moto, noto, rhoto, roto, scotto, soto, spoto, toto

3 syllables:
d'escoto, desoto, devoto, dinoto, escoto, kimoto, komoto, makoto, marotto, peixoto, perrotto, subroto

4 syllables:
alioto, enomoto, fujimoto, fukumoto, galioto, hamamoto, hashimoto, hoshimoto, iwamoto, kakimoto, kawamoto, kuramoto, matsumoto, miyamoto, morimoto, muramoto, nakamoto, nishimoto, okamoto, okimoto, sakamoto, sugimoto, takemoto, tanimoto, tsukamoto, yamamoto, yoshimoto

5 syllables:
ajinomoto, catalanotto



    Reference: http://www.rhymezone.com/r/rhyme.cgi?Word=kyoto&typeofrhyme=...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: My Lord! http://www.rhymezone.com ... Quite a treasure! Thanks.
2 mins
  -> Thanks Valentín. Glad to have helped two people at once! :)

agree  Egmont
38 mins

agree  xxxolgagarcia: ¡Qué feliz hallazgo el de la página de rimas! Un saludo, Hazel
1 hr

agree  MJ Barber: great link!
3 hrs

agree  xxxsonja29
3 hrs

agree  colemh: 8-)
3 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
4 hrs

agree  badial
9 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce: good job!
13 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
photo


Explanation:
only one I can think of

One day in Kyoto
I took your photo
But you said no to
Going to Tokyo

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grotto


Explanation:
Who can find Santa's grotto in Kyoto

Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moto, telephoto, photo, mosquito, potato, tomato, auto, bicarbonato, Puerto, esparto


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 212

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lotto


Explanation:
Opt.

Reynel Cuevas Mejía
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search