horndoggle / wok

Spanish translation: Ver comentario

14:36 Oct 13, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: horndoggle / wok
Found in:

"Is there any real doubt as to where this particular horndoggle is reaching? I rest my wok."

Text about how to write good sex scenes. Thanks in advance
Reynel Cuevas Mejía
Colombia
Spanish translation:Ver comentario
Explanation:
As a rule, in fact, there is often no reason at all to name the genitals. Consider the following sentence:

"She poured sesame oil onto her palm and reached for my penis."

Now consider this alternative:

"She poured sesame oil onto her palm and reached for me."

Is there any real doubt as to where this particular horndoggle is reaching?

I rest my wok.

Based in this context I think the author is playing with words. Wok actually is a wok( the chinese pan used for cooking , particularly stir fries)She uses "I rest my wok" instead of "I rest my case" as a punch line in reference to the sesame oil mentioned before(as sesame oil is also used when cookin in woks) . In regard to horndoggle I have no idea but may be the author made up the word.
You can not do a literal translation I think.You will have to play with words yourself. Something like: "Acaso queda alguna duda sobre lo que va a 'lubricar' con el aceite de sesamo? Creo que esto prueba la validez de mi regla"
Selected response from:

Gracie
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ver comentario
Gracie
3see explanation
mcn2004


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see explanation


Explanation:
(horndoggle) There seems to be no doubt as to where that hand is heading for...
(I rest my wok) Since it is clear there is no need for further comments, thus his work is done.
Tsalagi, I don´t know if you wanted the translation in spanish or just an explanation of the terms. If so, in spanish I would say,

No cabe duda hacia donde va dirigida esa mano... No hacen falta más comentarios.

Hope it helps! mcn

mcn2004
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ver comentario


Explanation:
As a rule, in fact, there is often no reason at all to name the genitals. Consider the following sentence:

"She poured sesame oil onto her palm and reached for my penis."

Now consider this alternative:

"She poured sesame oil onto her palm and reached for me."

Is there any real doubt as to where this particular horndoggle is reaching?

I rest my wok.

Based in this context I think the author is playing with words. Wok actually is a wok( the chinese pan used for cooking , particularly stir fries)She uses "I rest my wok" instead of "I rest my case" as a punch line in reference to the sesame oil mentioned before(as sesame oil is also used when cookin in woks) . In regard to horndoggle I have no idea but may be the author made up the word.
You can not do a literal translation I think.You will have to play with words yourself. Something like: "Acaso queda alguna duda sobre lo que va a 'lubricar' con el aceite de sesamo? Creo que esto prueba la validez de mi regla"

Gracie
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: yep. Looked up "horndoggle" and it appears only in the very same text that he needs to translate, so it is either a made-up word or some very obscure slang
1 hr

agree  Lillian van den Broeck: sí, algo de doble sentido...
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search