"Due for a nasty wigging from my C.O"

Spanish translation: regañina/reprimenda/bronca

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"Due for a nasty wigging from my C.O"
Spanish translation:regañina/reprimenda/bronca
Entered by: Susan Andrew

09:14 Oct 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: "Due for a nasty wigging from my C.O"
Se trata de un suboficial que ha robado un avion y,tras decir que tiene que regresar como sea a su regimiento, anade esta frase. NO entiendo en particular la palabra wigging
Patricia Orts Garcia
regañina/reprimenda/bronca
Explanation:
que su C.O le va a echar la bronca.
Selected response from:

Susan Andrew
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2regañina/reprimenda/bronca
Susan Andrew
4debido a una llamada de atención/ reto de parte de mi C.O.
Gabriela Mejías


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
regañina/reprimenda/bronca


Explanation:
que su C.O le va a echar la bronca.

Susan Andrew
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Amanda Tozer: that´s the one!
19 mins
  -> thanks

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
due for a nasty wigging form my C.O.
debido a una llamada de atención/ reto de parte de mi C.O.


Explanation:
tuvo que regresar porque su C.O. lo "levantó en peso", diríamos coloquialmente acá en Buenos Aires...una llamada de atención es un poco más suave que un reto... y hasta podría ser una reprimenda... que incluiría algún tipo de castigo. Suerte!!!

Gabriela Mejías
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search