Give thanks - righteousness for the Earth and all its paradise. Big up yourself!

Spanish translation: Den las gracias- honradez para el mundo y todo su paraíso. ¡Crezcan como personas!

08:17 Apr 1, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Give thanks - righteousness for the Earth and all its paradise. Big up yourself!
Hola a todos:
¿Alguien sabe qué significan las dos frases siguientes? "Give thanks - righteousness for the Earth and all its paradise. Big up yourselves!" Están extraídas de una canción en inglés de Jamaica que habla sobre como la tierra se ha vuelto un sitio cada vez más áspero e infértil.

Muchas gracias y un saludo,

Egalobardes
egalobardes
Spanish translation:Den las gracias- honradez para el mundo y todo su paraíso. ¡Crezcan como personas!
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

------ (X)
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Den gracias - justicia en toda la tierra y en toda su abundancia. Respétense.
Marcela Robaina Boyd
4 +1Den las gracias- honradez para el mundo y todo su paraíso. ¡Crezcan como personas!
------ (X)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
give thanks - righteousness for the earth and all its paradise. big up yourself!
Den las gracias- honradez para el mundo y todo su paraíso. ¡Crezcan como personas!


Explanation:
:)

------ (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs
  -> Jah rastafari shall reign supreme forever. thx.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
give thanks - righteousness for the earth and all its paradise. big up yourself!
Den gracias - justicia en toda la tierra y en toda su abundancia. Respétense.


Explanation:
Por "paradise" opté por abundancia, y no por paraíso, que tiene sentido en contraposición con "infértil".
Big up yourself, ver referencia. Big up, también puede significar "felicitarse", pero no parece corresponder en este caso.


    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Big+yourself+...
Marcela Robaina Boyd
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search