right lead (referido a un caballo)

Spanish translation: galope a la (mano) derecha / sacar la mano (a la derecha) / sacar la derecha (caballos)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:right lead (horses)
Spanish translation:galope a la (mano) derecha / sacar la mano (a la derecha) / sacar la derecha (caballos)
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

20:04 Apr 4, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / horses
English term or phrase: right lead (referido a un caballo)
Hola, la frase es como sigue:
The mare still has some difficulties with her right lead.

Gracias a quien tenga alguna idea :-)
famdlc
orientación hacia la derecha
Explanation:
Podría ser...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-04 20:09:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O \"el paso hacia la derecha o por la derecha\".

He encontrado que hablan de \"canter\" también.

Main Entry: 2can·ter Pronunciation Guide
Pronunciation: \"
Function: verb
Inflected Form(s): cantered; cantered; cantering \\-ntri, -n.tri\\; canters
Etymology: probably short for obsolete canterbury to canter, from canterbury, n.
intransitive verb
1 : to move at or as if at a canter (as of a horse) : LOPE
2 : to ride or go on a cantering horse (as of a rider)
transitive verb : to cause to go at a canter : make canter



Right Lead, Wrong Lead: A Time and Place for Both
... your horse to feel for the left lead and he took the right lead instead, ...
(unnatural lead) when loping to the left. Horse is on the right lead. ...
www.lesliedesmond.com/articles/us/horse10-3.asp - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Equusite.com - Horse Gaits: walk, trot, canter and gallop.
... sure your balance and rhythm stays consistent with the horse during the trot.
The horse lifts his hooves as follows:. The Canter, The Right-Lead Canter: ...
www.equusite.com/articles/basics/basicsGaits.shtml - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Gaits of the Horse - The ULTIMATE Horse Site
... While cantering, the horse is either on the left or right lead. ... A horse
on the right lead would have its right leg hitting the ground in front of, ...
www.ultimatehorsesite.com/info/gaits.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-04 20:11:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mira lo que dice el Webster\'s sobre LEAD:

a pattern of movement of a horse at a canter or gallop in which one or the other of the front feet consistently strikes the ground first.


Se refiere a qué pata el caballo para marcar el paso... MARCAR EL PASO CON LA DERECHA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-04 20:12:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*qué pata USA el caballo... (sorry, hoy ando a mil).
Selected response from:

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Grading comment
gracias a las tres por vuestras sugerencias! :-)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5galope a la (mano) derecha / sacar la mano (a la derecha) / sacar la derecha
A Hayes (X)
3 +2orientación hacia la derecha
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
4 -1rienda derecha
- Carolina
3 -1[para] ser guiada hacia la derecha
Mónica Torres


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rienda derecha


Explanation:
Según el dicc. Ectaco: lead puede ser correa
Además "lead" como verbo es conducir , así que se me ocurre esta traducción. Espero que te sirva :)

- Carolina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  A Hayes (X): galope a la (mano) derecha / sacar la mano (a la derecha) / sacar la derecha
310 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
orientación hacia la derecha


Explanation:
Podría ser...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-04 20:09:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O \"el paso hacia la derecha o por la derecha\".

He encontrado que hablan de \"canter\" también.

Main Entry: 2can·ter Pronunciation Guide
Pronunciation: \"
Function: verb
Inflected Form(s): cantered; cantered; cantering \\-ntri, -n.tri\\; canters
Etymology: probably short for obsolete canterbury to canter, from canterbury, n.
intransitive verb
1 : to move at or as if at a canter (as of a horse) : LOPE
2 : to ride or go on a cantering horse (as of a rider)
transitive verb : to cause to go at a canter : make canter



Right Lead, Wrong Lead: A Time and Place for Both
... your horse to feel for the left lead and he took the right lead instead, ...
(unnatural lead) when loping to the left. Horse is on the right lead. ...
www.lesliedesmond.com/articles/us/horse10-3.asp - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Equusite.com - Horse Gaits: walk, trot, canter and gallop.
... sure your balance and rhythm stays consistent with the horse during the trot.
The horse lifts his hooves as follows:. The Canter, The Right-Lead Canter: ...
www.equusite.com/articles/basics/basicsGaits.shtml - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Gaits of the Horse - The ULTIMATE Horse Site
... While cantering, the horse is either on the left or right lead. ... A horse
on the right lead would have its right leg hitting the ground in front of, ...
www.ultimatehorsesite.com/info/gaits.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-04 20:11:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mira lo que dice el Webster\'s sobre LEAD:

a pattern of movement of a horse at a canter or gallop in which one or the other of the front feet consistently strikes the ground first.


Se refiere a qué pata el caballo para marcar el paso... MARCAR EL PASO CON LA DERECHA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-04 20:12:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*qué pata USA el caballo... (sorry, hoy ando a mil).

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
gracias a las tres por vuestras sugerencias! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Viñals: :)
26 mins
  -> Gracias :D

agree  Oso (X): ¶:^)
49 mins
  -> Un agrí del Oso siempre es bienvenido :D

agree  Gabriela Mejías
1 hr

disagree  A Hayes (X): galope a la (mano) derecha / sacar la mano (a la derecha) / sacar la derecha << GOOD IDEA, MARIA TERESA -
310 days
  -> Gracias por el comentario, sé que sabes mucho más de caballos que yo :) Voy a hacer el registro en el glosario, ya que veo que no hay ninguno. Saludos.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
[para] ser guiada hacia la derecha


Explanation:
Aunque lo de rienda derecha también podría andar

Mónica Torres
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  A Hayes (X): galope a la (mano) derecha / sacar la mano (a la derecha) / sacar la derecha
310 days

310 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
galope a la (mano) derecha / sacar la mano (a la derecha) / sacar la derecha


Explanation:
This question has long been closed, but I just wanted to clarify things for future reference. First and foremost, more context would be needed in order to decide on the best translation.

'The mare still has some difficulties with her right lead.'

Habría que ver el contexto, pero en esencia sería:

"La yegüa sigue teniendo problemas con el galope a la (mano) derecha".

Muy probablemente se refiera a que la yegüa tiene dificultad para "sacar la (mano) derecha". Ésta es la jerga que se utiliza, y quiere decir que le cuesta salir galopando a esa mano, o cambiar a esa mano (en el aire), cuando va galopando a la izquierda. Espero que esto aclare las cosas un poco.

Some more info below -

CANTER: This is the canter, a 3-beat gait. Lope is another term for this gait, but it usually refers to the slow, western-pleasure style of cantering. While cantering, the horse is either on the left or right lead. In this animation, the horse's left front leg is hitting the ground in front of the right, so the horse is on the left lead.

A horse on the right lead would have its right leg hitting the ground in front of, not before, the left leg. When turning in a circle to the right, the horse should be on the right lead, and when turning to the left, should be on the left lead. So the horse should always be leading with it's inside leg.

A flying lead change is when the horse is cantered in a figure 8, and changes leads in mid stride when it reaches the middle of the 8, where it changes directions.
Most horses will canter on the correct lead naturally, and a few need to be trained to. A horse that is leading with its outside leg is said to be on the 'wrong lead', or moving with a 'false lead'. In some high-level competitions, horses may be required to do a "counter canter", that is, cantering on the wrong lead. http://www.ultimatehorsesite.com/info/gaits.html



A Hayes (X)
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search