dropping balls

Spanish translation: dejando caer pelotas

12:21 Apr 5, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: dropping balls
Es algo asi como disparar?
Patricia Orts Garcia
Spanish translation:dejando caer pelotas
Explanation:
Se refiere al malabarismo

Another related expression is, to have too many balls in the air (to be trying to do too many things at once)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 23 mins (2005-04-05 14:44:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

usually figurative
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dejando caer pelotas
Refugio
1¿Contexto?
Cristina Casas Peregrina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
¿Contexto?


Explanation:
¿Podrías dar el contexto?

Cristina Casas Peregrina
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dejando caer pelotas


Explanation:
Se refiere al malabarismo

Another related expression is, to have too many balls in the air (to be trying to do too many things at once)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 23 mins (2005-04-05 14:44:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

usually figurative


Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Torres: Y, sí, harto irónico en el site mencionado
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Monica




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search