a board of inquiry

Spanish translation: Comisión investigadora

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: Board of inquiry
Spanish translation:Comisión investigadora
Entered by: GaelSB

08:20 Apr 7, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: a board of inquiry
¿Podría traducirlo como "tribunal"?
El contexto es: A board of inquiry absolve the policeman
Miguel Pacheco
Netherlands
Comisión investigadora
Explanation:
RTF] Resumen del Informe Anual del año 2002 – 2003 del Department of ...
Bestandsformaat: Rich Text Format - HTML versie
... of the Board of Inquiry into Disability Services (Informe de la Comisión
Investigadora acerca de los Servicios para Personas Discapacitadas) ya Steps to ...
www.dhcs.act.gov.au/pubs/Spanish_Translation.rtf - Gelijkwaardige pagina's
Selected response from:

GaelSB
Grading comment
gracias por todo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Comisión investigadora
GaelSB
4junta de investigación
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
junta de investigación


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 212

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Comisión investigadora


Explanation:
RTF] Resumen del Informe Anual del año 2002 – 2003 del Department of ...
Bestandsformaat: Rich Text Format - HTML versie
... of the Board of Inquiry into Disability Services (Informe de la Comisión
Investigadora acerca de los Servicios para Personas Discapacitadas) ya Steps to ...
www.dhcs.act.gov.au/pubs/Spanish_Translation.rtf - Gelijkwaardige pagina's


GaelSB
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
gracias por todo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
1 hr

agree  Refugio
5 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 hrs

agree  Eugenia Cabrera: estoy de acuerdo, suena más natural
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search