is all about (in this context)

Spanish translation: son la esencia de

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:is all about (in this context)
Spanish translation:son la esencia de
Entered by: Henry Hinds

20:26 Apr 9, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: is all about (in this context)
Real-life angels are what "inner beauty" is all about
Gabriela Lozano
son la esencia de
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Henry! Un saludo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3son la esencia de
Henry Hinds
3 +4de lo que se trata
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1a eso es a lo que nos estamos refiriendo con
Leticia Klemetz, CT
5lo verdaderamente importante, lo que verdaderamente cuenta
Gabriela Rodriguez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
son la esencia de


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Henry! Un saludo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Leopoldo.

agree  Nora Escoms
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora.

agree  Cristina Casas Peregrina
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cristina.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
de lo que se trata


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
2 mins
  -> gracias landesman

agree  Carlos Alén Silva
33 mins
  -> gracias carlosalen

agree  felizfeliz
1 hr
  -> gracias feliz

agree  Claudia Guiraldes Kallens
11 hrs
  -> gracias cloudy

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lo verdaderamente importante, lo que verdaderamente cuenta


Explanation:
La belleza interna es lo que verdaderamente cuenta.

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a eso es a lo que nos estamos refiriendo con


Explanation:
Ángeles en la vida real, a eso es a lo que nos estamos refiriendo con "belleza interior".

Siendo tan poético no creo que sea una buena idea traducirlo literalmente, sino parafrasearlo para que fluya bien en castellano.

Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Torres: "A lo que nos referimos".
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Julio!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search