Cousin lucius would think it odd that as soon as the railway line went further f

Spanish translation: al primo lucius le podría parecer extraño que tan pronto como la línea del tren fue más lejos de

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cousin lucius would think it odd that as soon as the railway line went further f
Spanish translation:al primo lucius le podría parecer extraño que tan pronto como la línea del tren fue más lejos de
Entered by: Walter Landesman

19:59 Apr 11, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literary
English term or phrase: Cousin lucius would think it odd that as soon as the railway line went further f
es acerca de un taller literario
alfonso larrechea
al primo lucius le podría parecer extraño que tan pronto como la línea del tren fue más lejos de
Explanation:
tren= ferrocarril
más lejos de= más allá de
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2al primo lucius le podría parecer extraño que tan pronto como la línea del tren fue más lejos de
Walter Landesman
5Al primo Lucius podría extrañarle que en cuanto la línea del ferrocarril se extendiera...
Alejandra Vega
4 -1Al primo Lucius le extrañaba que cuanto más lejos estaba la vía del tren de...
gabotrad


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cousin lucius would think it odd that as soon as the railway line went further f
Al primo Lucius le extrañaba que cuanto más lejos estaba la vía del tren de...


Explanation:
Al primo Lucius le extrañaba que cuanto más lejos estaba la vía del tren de...



gabotrad
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Refugio: "would" is conditional and "as soon as" means "en cuanto", not "cuanto"
40 mins

neutral  Alejandra Vega: Estoy de acuerdo con Ruth en lo que se refiere a "would", pero la expresión en español que usas "cuanto más lejos" me parece correcta. Lo que te falló es la redacción.
43 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cousin lucius would think it odd that as soon as the railway line went further f
al primo lucius le podría parecer extraño que tan pronto como la línea del tren fue más lejos de


Explanation:
tren= ferrocarril
más lejos de= más allá de

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gabotrad: esta forma podría ser correcta también; falta contexto para saber si el tiempo de narración es pasado simple o condicional
2 mins
  -> si, tienes razón, pero depende del contexto, no?

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
5 mins
  -> gracias

neutral  Marta Bianchi: De acuerdo con Gabriel. Falta texto para confirmar el tiempo de la narración
38 mins
  -> ok, but I still think this is th first choice.

agree  Refugio: maybe "en cuanto" instead of "tan pronto como"; as for the tense, it is clearly conditional from the sentence structure
42 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Ruth. Your opinion is very important to me.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cousin lucius would think it odd that as soon as the railway line went further f
Al primo Lucius podría extrañarle que en cuanto la línea del ferrocarril se extendiera...


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Alejandra Vega
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search