joe worked to an unvarying schedule

Spanish translation: Joe trabajaba en un horario invariable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Joe worked to an unvarying schedule
Spanish translation:Joe trabajaba en un horario invariable
Entered by: Oso (X)

02:16 Apr 12, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: joe worked to an unvarying schedule
Joe worked to an unvarying schedule.
deborah soprano
Joe trabajaba en un horario invariable
Explanation:
Hola,
Esta sería una manera de decirlo.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-12 02:21:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O sea que Joe siempre trabajaba la misma cantidad de horas, por ejemplo de las 9 de la mañana a las 5 de la tarde, sin variar nunca.
Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Joe trabajaba en un horario invariable
Oso (X)
4Joe tenía un horario fijo
Deschant


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Joe trabajaba en un horario invariable


Explanation:
Hola,
Esta sería una manera de decirlo.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-12 02:21:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O sea que Joe siempre trabajaba la misma cantidad de horas, por ejemplo de las 9 de la mañana a las 5 de la tarde, sin variar nunca.

Oso (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias por tu apoyo, Gaby! ¶:^)

agree  Santiago Hersch
4 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Santiago ¶:^)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Joe tenía un horario fijo


Explanation:
En España es la fórmula más usada.


    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:FWgJJn6E14QJ:www.cs.urj...
Deschant
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search