carrying on an imaginary conversation for the benefit of passers-by

Spanish translation: haciendo como que platicábamos para despistar a la gente que pasaba cerca

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carrying on an imaginary conversation for the benefit of passers-by
Spanish translation:haciendo como que platicábamos para despistar a la gente que pasaba cerca
Entered by: Oso (X)

02:20 Apr 12, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: carrying on an imaginary conversation for the benefit of passers-by
he would leave by the front door, taking his time and emerging hat in hand, still carrying on an imaginary conversation, for the benefit of passers-by
deborah
haciendo como que platicábamos para despistar a la gente que pasaba cerca
Explanation:
Hola Deborah,
Leyendo el tema/contexto de tus otras preguntas ofrezco esta opción.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sosteniendo una conversación inmaginaria para que le escucharan los transeúntes.
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4 +2haciendo como que platicábamos para despistar a la gente que pasaba cerca
Oso (X)


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
haciendo como que platicábamos para despistar a la gente que pasaba cerca


Explanation:
Hola Deborah,
Leyendo el tema/contexto de tus otras preguntas ofrezco esta opción.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Oso (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
1 hr
  -> Grazie tanto, Ruth! ¶:^)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias, Gaby ¡Feliz martes! ¶:^)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sosteniendo una conversación inmaginaria para que le escucharan los transeúntes.


Explanation:
n-a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search