Nor was his hatred of anachy hypocritical

Spanish translation: Tampoco era falso su odio por la anarquía.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Nor was his hatred of anachy hypocritical
Spanish translation:Tampoco era falso su odio por la anarquía.
Entered by: Miguel Falquez-Certain

11:30 Apr 12, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Nor was his hatred of anachy hypocritical
he was really a poet who had become a detective. Nor was his hatred of anarchy hypocritical. He was one of those who are driven early in the life into too conservative an attitude by thr bewildering folly of most revolutions.
deborah
Tampoco era falso su odio por la anarquía.
Explanation:
n-a
Selected response from:

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Tampoco era falso su odio por la anarquía.
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4 +1su odio a la anarquía era genuino.
George Rabel
4 +1Tampoco su odio hacia la anarquia era hipócrita
Maika Vicente Navarro
2No así fue su aversión a la hipócrita anarquía
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nor was his hatred of anachy hypocritical
Tampoco su odio hacia la anarquia era hipócrita


Explanation:
Una opción, espero que te ayude.

Maika Vicente Navarro
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anabel Canon
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nor was his hatred of anachy hypocritical
su odio a la anarquía era genuino.


Explanation:
One option, unless we opt for the literal.
"Su odio a la anarquía tampoco era hipocresía".
But I prefer my suggestion.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Ana

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
nor was his hatred of anachy hypocritical
No así fue su aversión a la hipócrita anarquía


Explanation:
Es una posibilidad

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 30

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nor was his hatred of anachy hypocritical
Tampoco era falso su odio por la anarquía.


Explanation:
n-a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
4 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Anabel Martínez
55 days
  -> Gracias.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search