he came of a family of cranks in whic all the oldes poeple had all the newest no

Spanish translation: Provenía de una familia de excéntricos, en la que los más viejos eran los más liberales

11:35 Apr 12, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: he came of a family of cranks in whic all the oldes poeple had all the newest no
He came of a family of cranks, in which all the oldest people had all newest notions
deborah
Spanish translation:Provenía de una familia de excéntricos, en la que los más viejos eran los más liberales
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

Olga Alex
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Provenía de una familia de excéntricos, en la que los más viejos eran los más liberales
Olga Alex
5(la coloco en "explanation")
Francisco GF
5Pertenecía a una familia de cascarrabias en la que los viejos tenían las ideas más modernas.
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4venía de una familia de chiflados donde los más mayores pensaban de la forma más peregrina
abuigues


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(la coloco en "explanation")


Explanation:
él procedía de una familia de personas excéntricas, en la que los miembros de más edad tenían las ideas más novedosas.

Francisco GF
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Provenía de una familia de excéntricos, en la que los más viejos eran los más liberales


Explanation:
Sug.

Olga Alex
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Santiago Hersch
3 hrs

agree  Refugio
3 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
venía de una familia de chiflados donde los más mayores pensaban de la forma más peregrina


Explanation:
...

abuigues
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pertenecía a una familia de cascarrabias en la que los viejos tenían las ideas más modernas.


Explanation:
n-a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search