the mother preached a more than Puritan abstinance

Spanish translation: Cuanto más insistentes eran los sermones de la madre sobre una abstinencia al estilo más puritamo,

11:38 Apr 12, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: the mother preached a more than Puritan abstinance
The more his mother preached a more than Puritan abstinence, the more did his father expand into a mere than pagan latitude
deborah
Spanish translation:Cuanto más insistentes eran los sermones de la madre sobre una abstinencia al estilo más puritamo,
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

Olga Alex
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Cuanto más insistentes eran los sermones de la madre sobre una abstinencia al estilo más puritamo,
Olga Alex
5cuanto más predicaba la madre una abstinencia mayor que la puritana
Ana Juliá
4Cuanto más su madre se dedicaba a predicar una abstinencia más que puritana, tanto más su padre se
------ (X)
4abstinencia
Edgardo Herrera
4sug. below
George Rabel
3la madre predicó mas que una moderació puritana
Alejandro Umerez
3cuanto más predicaba su madre sobre abstinencia puritana
Anabel Canon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the mother preached a more than puritan abstinance
la madre predicó mas que una moderació puritana


Explanation:
.

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 30

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the mother preached a more than puritan abstinance
sug. below


Explanation:
mientras más su madre predicaba una abstinencia que sobrepasaba lo puritano, más su padre adoptaba una actituda de tolerancia que superaba lo pagano.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 129

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the mother preached a more than puritan abstinance
abstinencia


Explanation:
Abstinance is misspelled. The correct word is "abstinence".

la madre predicó una abstinencia mayor que la puritana...

Edgardo Herrera
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cuanto más insistentes eran los sermones de la madre sobre una abstinencia al estilo más puritamo,


Explanation:
Sug.

Olga Alex
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco GF
14 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the mother preached a more than puritan abstinance
Cuanto más su madre se dedicaba a predicar una abstinencia más que puritana, tanto más su padre se


Explanation:
acercaba a los extremos más que paganos.

------ (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 115

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the mother preached a more than puritan abstinance
cuanto más predicaba su madre sobre abstinencia puritana


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

Anabel Canon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the mother preached a more than puritan abstinance
cuanto más predicaba la madre una abstinencia mayor que la puritana


Explanation:
Cuanto más predicaba la madre una abstinencia mayor que la propia de los puritanos

Ana Juliá
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search