the more did his father expand into a mere than pagan latitude

Spanish translation: ... mayores eran las incursiones del padre en el mundo del libertinaje

11:40 Apr 12, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: the more did his father expand into a mere than pagan latitude
the more his mother preache a more than Puritan abstinance, the more did his father expand into a more the pagan latitude
deborah
Spanish translation:... mayores eran las incursiones del padre en el mundo del libertinaje
Explanation:
Cuanto más insistentes eran los sermones de la madre sobre una abstinencia al estilo más puritamo, mayores eran las incursiones del padre en el mundo del libertinaje.
Selected response from:

Olga Alex
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3... mayores eran las incursiones del padre en el mundo del libertinaje
Olga Alex
4anto más su padre se acercaba a los extremos más que paganos.
------ (X)
3su padre se extendió mas allá de la línea pagana
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
su padre se extendió mas allá de la línea pagana


Explanation:
.

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 30

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
... mayores eran las incursiones del padre en el mundo del libertinaje


Explanation:
Cuanto más insistentes eran los sermones de la madre sobre una abstinencia al estilo más puritamo, mayores eran las incursiones del padre en el mundo del libertinaje.

Olga Alex
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ------ (X): Muy bonito.
4 mins

agree  Refugio: or omit "al estilo" ... una abstinencia más puritana
3 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anto más su padre se acercaba a los extremos más que paganos.


Explanation:
Cuanto más su madre se dedicaba a predicar una abstinencia más que puritana, tanto más su padre se acercaba a los extremos más que paganos.

------ (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 115




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search