how very oddly shaped the people must be who could fit into them

Spanish translation: oddly shaped: de formas extrañas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:how very oddly shaped the people must be who could fit into them
Spanish translation:oddly shaped: de formas extrañas
Entered by: Edgardo Herrera

11:44 Apr 12, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: how very oddly shaped the people must be who could fit into them
The stanger wholooked for the first time at the red houses could only think how very oddly shaped the people must be who could fit into them
deborah
extrañas
Explanation:
El forastero que vio por primera vez las casas rojas sólo podía pensar cuán extrañas deben ser las formas de la gente que podría caber en ellas.
Selected response from:

Edgardo Herrera
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2extrañas
Edgardo Herrera
4 +1que constitución tan extraña deberían tener las personas
Olga Alex
4 +1cuán extrañamente deformes tendrían que ser sus moradores
George Rabel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuán extrañamente deformes tendrían que ser sus moradores


Explanation:
para caber en ellas.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, gaby

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que constitución tan extraña deberían tener las personas


Explanation:
que habitaban en ellas

Olga Alex
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extrañas


Explanation:
El forastero que vio por primera vez las casas rojas sólo podía pensar cuán extrañas deben ser las formas de la gente que podría caber en ellas.

Edgardo Herrera
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs

agree  Anabel Martínez
55 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search