the whole was nevertheless artistic.That scienticfic gentleman with the bald egg

Spanish translation: Ver explicación

11:48 Apr 12, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: the whole was nevertheless artistic.That scienticfic gentleman with the bald egg
the whole was nevertheless artistic.That scienticfic gentleman with the bald egg- like head. had no real right to the airs of science that he assumed.
deborah
Spanish translation:Ver explicación
Explanation:
No obstante, el conjunto era artístico. Ese hombre de ciencia más calvo que un huevo no tenía ningún derecho a lucir la aureola científica que mostraba.
Selected response from:

Olga Alex
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Ver explicación
Olga Alex
4 +1Sug. below
George Rabel
4no obstante todo fue artístico. El caballero de la cabeza calva en forma de huevo...
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the whole was nevertheless artistic.that scienticfic gentleman with the bald egg
no obstante todo fue artístico. El caballero de la cabeza calva en forma de huevo...


Explanation:
.

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 30

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the whole was nevertheless artistic.that scienticfic gentleman with the bald egg
Sug. below


Explanation:
Te sigiero que dividas mejor las preguntas que colocas para evitar repeticiones innecesarias.

El conjunto era, sin embargo, artístico. Aquel caballero científico con la cabeza calva en forrma de huevo no asumía se daba unos aires de científico que en realidad no le quedaban.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ver explicación


Explanation:
No obstante, el conjunto era artístico. Ese hombre de ciencia más calvo que un huevo no tenía ningún derecho a lucir la aureola científica que mostraba.

Olga Alex
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ------ (X)
6 mins

agree  Santiago Hersch
2 hrs

agree  Refugio
2 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search