WORDFAST FORWARD 2019

WHAT IS IT? Join users, developers, trainers, staff, and tech support for Wordfast’s 5th annual user conference. The program will feature three days of Wordfast training and workshops, other software integration sessions, keynote speeches, one-to-one meetings with experts, and more. The evenings will be spent networking and celebrating Wordfast’s 20-year anniversary. WHEN AND WHERE IS IT? The 2019 edition of Wordfast Forward will take place in Sainte-Luce, Martinique on March 21-23, 2019.

Click for Full Participation

screen printing

Spanish translation: screen printing = estarcido / serigrafía; silk-screen printing = serigrafía

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:screen printing
Spanish translation:screen printing = estarcido / serigrafía; silk-screen printing = serigrafía
Entered by: megane_wang

12:59 Apr 16, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: screen printing
Lanyards, badge reels and other attachments can be custom printed at our in-house screen, dye-sublimation, silk-screening and pad printing operations.
No encuentro la diferencia entre screen printing y silk-screening printing. Según lo que pude investigar, es serigrafía pero no sé cuál es la diferencia.
Cari Degiusti
screen printing = silk-screen printing
Explanation:
Es exactamente lo mismo, pero existe la tendencia a obviar "silk-screen" por "screen".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-04-16 13:17:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AH: = SERIGRAFÍA

Un poco más y se me olvida lo más importante.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-16 14:23:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como comentábamos arriba, si la primera referencia a screen-printing se refiere a la impresión directa con plantillas (sin pantalla), enconces hablamos de ESTARCIDO o IMPRESIÓN CON PLANTILLA, que también se puede llamar screen printing en inglés.

La serigrafía es una forma más de estarcido, sin duda, la más empleada.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-16 14:24:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entonces, en tu texto:

screen printing = estarcido
silk-screen printing = serigrafía
Selected response from:

megane_wang
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2screen printing = silk-screen printing
megane_wang
5 +1serigrafia
Cesar Serrano
4emisión en seda
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
silk screen printing
emisión en seda


Explanation:
El problema radica en que son dos sustantivos diferentes: por un lado "silk-screening" (el cual puede escribirse con guión o sin él) y por otro lado, "pad printing". "Printing" no es adjetivo de ambos (screening y pad, solo de pad).

------------------
Posters y Estandartes — ACE Electoral Knowledge Network - [ Translate this page ]Un método menos costoso y capaz de reproducir más copias sin degradación es la emisión en seda (silk screening). Posters simples con pocas palabras (que no ...

www.aceproject.org/main/espanol/ve/ved03e.htm

================

[PDF] “SILK SCREENING” Método de Emulsión FotográficaFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
“SILK SCREENING” Método de Emulsión Fotográfica. 1) En Utrecht (13. th. y New York Avenue NW) se puede comprar el. químico de Emulsión y el cuadro de “silk ...

www.neighborsconsejo.org/pdfs/Silk Screening Spanish.pdf

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
serigrafia


Explanation:
serigrafia

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Gracias Ernesto!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
screen printing = silk-screen printing


Explanation:
Es exactamente lo mismo, pero existe la tendencia a obviar "silk-screen" por "screen".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-04-16 13:17:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AH: = SERIGRAFÍA

Un poco más y se me olvida lo más importante.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-16 14:23:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como comentábamos arriba, si la primera referencia a screen-printing se refiere a la impresión directa con plantillas (sin pantalla), enconces hablamos de ESTARCIDO o IMPRESIÓN CON PLANTILLA, que también se puede llamar screen printing en inglés.

La serigrafía es una forma más de estarcido, sin duda, la más empleada.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-16 14:24:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entonces, en tu texto:

screen printing = estarcido
silk-screen printing = serigrafía

megane_wang
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius
19 mins
  -> Gracias, psicutrinius!

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
1 hr
  -> Thanks :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search