magnifying sheet

Spanish translation: hoja de lupa o lupa de escritorio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:magnifying sheet
Spanish translation:hoja de lupa o lupa de escritorio
Entered by: Margarita Gonzalez

17:48 Jul 29, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: magnifying sheet
Lo estoy mirando en Imágenes de Google y es como una hoja lupa, pero no sé cómo se dice en castellano. Gracias por vuestra ayuda. Saludos, Bernadette

Apollo - Magnifying Sheet - N/A, 8-1/2" x 11" magnifier page
Bernadette Mora
Spain
hoja de lupa o lupa de escritorio
Explanation:
Así se llaman en México (tengo una y la compré allá), aunque considero que la primera es más precisa. Aquí el enlace con diversos tipos de lupas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-07-29 17:57:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tecnum.net/lupas.htm
Selected response from:

Margarita Gonzalez
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hoja de lupa o lupa de escritorio
Margarita Gonzalez
4lupa tama~o carta
Christian Nielsen-Palacios


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hoja de lupa o lupa de escritorio


Explanation:
Así se llaman en México (tengo una y la compré allá), aunque considero que la primera es más precisa. Aquí el enlace con diversos tipos de lupas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-07-29 17:57:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tecnum.net/lupas.htm

Margarita Gonzalez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: hoja de lupa
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lydia. Saludos

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias AVRVM

agree  Francisco Rocha
2 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Francisco.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lupa tama~o carta


Explanation:
otra posibiidad

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search