converted

Spanish translation: se convierte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:converted
Spanish translation:se convierte
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

14:07 Feb 4, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / printing
English term or phrase: converted
It is converted with a solid glue line on the gripper edge and spotted glue line on the tail. Load the solid glue line to the gripper when feeding. Do not trim glue lines prior to printing.
MaríaCH
Colombia
se convierte
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su colaboración
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1se convierte
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4 -1se transforma / cambia
Federico Pasquale


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se convierte


Explanation:
-

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su colaboración

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, pero te faltó explicar que los fabricantes de empaques/embalajes se denominan también "convertidores".
1 day 19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
se transforma / cambia


Explanation:
Coincido con que sería de gran ayuda saber a que se refiere el "It" en la oración.

Espero haberte ayudado,

Saludos:

Federico.

Federico Pasquale
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Perdón, pero "to convert" es un término utilizado por los fabricantes de empaques/embalajes, que en español se denominan "convertidores". El verbo "convertir" es el que encaja en este caso. ¡Saludos!
1 day 18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search