spotlight feature

Spanish translation: artículo destacado/presentación destacada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spotlight feature
Spanish translation:artículo destacado/presentación destacada
Entered by: Aquamarine76

04:40 Dec 17, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing / Tokenization / e-commerce
English term or phrase: spotlight feature
Pls see below thanks, for a news bulletin

In our Spotlight feature, xxxx, xxx’ Vice President of Network Operations, provides guidance on what the industry should look for when choosing a payments provider, and how global reach, strength in availability and scalability are crucial considerations in the decision making process.
Aquamarine76
Ireland
artículo destacado/presentación destacada
Explanation:
Según si sea por escrito o verbal. Me imagino que se trate de un boletín o de una conferencia, y que esto sea la nota o la charla más destacada.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-12-17 11:49:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El Collins pone
feature:
5. (press) artículo de fondo... crónica

Selected response from:

jacana54 (X)
Uruguay
Grading comment
THX
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2artículo destacado/presentación destacada
jacana54 (X)
4artículo principal
Sandra Gancz
4característica más relevante
Fatima Alfonso Pinto


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
característica más relevante


Explanation:
Como característica más relevante...

Fatima Alfonso Pinto
Native speaker of: Spanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
artículo destacado/presentación destacada


Explanation:
Según si sea por escrito o verbal. Me imagino que se trate de un boletín o de una conferencia, y que esto sea la nota o la charla más destacada.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-12-17 11:49:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El Collins pone
feature:
5. (press) artículo de fondo... crónica



jacana54 (X)
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
THX

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisol Sahagun
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marisol, saludos.

agree  Anafejos
23 hrs
  -> Gracias, Analía, saludos.

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
artículo principal


Explanation:
"Feature" en este contexto se refiere a uno de los artículos en una publicación. "Spotlight" se refiere al objeto en que se pretende dar prioridad para enfocar la atención.

Sandra Gancz
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search