media handling

Spanish translation: rollo de papel térmico

15:59 Mar 8, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: media handling
Descripción de características de impresoras industriales/móviles: "Media Handling Cutter with catch tray".
Rafael Echalar
Argentina
Spanish translation:rollo de papel térmico
Explanation:
Ver abajo los enlaces:
A majority of the media run through thermal barcode printers comes on a roll. The media hanger is what hold the roll and keeps the labels spooling in the correct direction. In many cases the media hanger is just that, a bar that holds the media up and allows it to spool freely into the printer. It also includes a media guide that will hold the roll firmly and prevent it from shifting from side to side.

A mi me da la impresión, leyendo la patente http://www.espatentes.com/pdf/2115176_t3.pdf

Media (papel térmico para las impresoras térmicas)
Handiling es el propio rollo de papel térmico en el que se imprime, en la patente lo denomina "soporte". Creo que si miras ese documento, te aclarará.
"Los medios de arrastre del soporte de papel, en hojas o en rollo".

Espero que esto ayude. :-)



Selected response from:

Sury Castro
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rollo de papel térmico
Sury Castro
3manejo de papel
Stieneke Hulshof


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
manejo de papel


Explanation:
see examples for 'media handling' in link below.


    Reference: http://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/translation/media+han...
Stieneke Hulshof
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rollo de papel térmico


Explanation:
Ver abajo los enlaces:
A majority of the media run through thermal barcode printers comes on a roll. The media hanger is what hold the roll and keeps the labels spooling in the correct direction. In many cases the media hanger is just that, a bar that holds the media up and allows it to spool freely into the printer. It also includes a media guide that will hold the roll firmly and prevent it from shifting from side to side.

A mi me da la impresión, leyendo la patente http://www.espatentes.com/pdf/2115176_t3.pdf

Media (papel térmico para las impresoras térmicas)
Handiling es el propio rollo de papel térmico en el que se imprime, en la patente lo denomina "soporte". Creo que si miras ese documento, te aclarará.
"Los medios de arrastre del soporte de papel, en hojas o en rollo".

Espero que esto ayude. :-)






    Reference: http://blogs.scansource.com/thermal-barcode-printers-key-com...
    Reference: http://www.informaticamoderna.com/Impresora_termica.htm
Sury Castro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search