semi-sleep

Spanish translation: semi-dormida/semi-conectada

23:38 May 20, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: semi-sleep
Agradecería sugerencias para la traducción de esta frase. Contexto: tabla de característisticas de una serie de impresoras móviles.

"Offers draft mode for applications in which faster print speed and text printing are optimized. The printer goes into semi-sleep mode when not in use to conserve battery power; wakes up when a button is pressed or a print job is communicated via Bluetooth."
Rafael Echalar
Argentina
Spanish translation:semi-dormida/semi-conectada
Explanation:
La máquina impresora automáticamente, cuando no está usándose, se pone en "modo semi-dormida", es decir "se duerme", "descansa", "se semi-desconecta", para ahorrar energía y en el momento de tocar el botón de funciones o se le envíe un mensaje de "imprimir", se "reconecta" y procede a la impresión.
Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4semi-dormida/semi-conectada
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3semisuspensión / suspensión parcial
Rafa Gómez


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
semi-dormida/semi-conectada


Explanation:
La máquina impresora automáticamente, cuando no está usándose, se pone en "modo semi-dormida", es decir "se duerme", "descansa", "se semi-desconecta", para ahorrar energía y en el momento de tocar el botón de funciones o se le envíe un mensaje de "imprimir", se "reconecta" y procede a la impresión.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 55

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
semisuspensión / suspensión parcial


Explanation:

Sleep mode suele traducirse como modo de suspensión:

https://www.microsoft.com/Language/en-US/Search.aspx?sleep m...

http://www.canon-europe.com/for_home/product_finder/printers...
…is Energy Star certified, consuming just 1.0 watts in sleep mode.
http://www.canon.es/for_home/product_finder/printers/laser/i...
…posee la certificación Energy Star y consume tan solo 1,0 vatio en modo de suspensión.

Solo he encontrado un ejemplo de semisuspensión:

http://kb.parallels.com/en/122033
Parallels Access uses Power Nap’s semi-sleep mode to maintain the connection between the remote computer and Parallels servers.
http://kb.parallels.com/es/122033
Parallels Access utilizará el modo de semi-suspensión de Power Nap para mantener la conexión entre el ordenador remoto y los servidores de Parallels.

Suspensión parcial también me parece válida. Espero que te sirva.

Rafa Gómez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search