added thickness to handle drops

Spanish translation: mayor grosor para soportar las caídas

23:31 May 21, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: added thickness to handle drops
No me queda claro a qué se refiere la frase. Contexto: Descripción de las partes de una impresora móvil.

"Oil- and scratch-resistant TPU overmold for enhanced user grip and added thickness to handle drops"

Agradecería sugerencias, gracias!
Rafael Echalar
Argentina
Spanish translation:mayor grosor para soportar las caídas
Explanation:
Otra opción…
Selected response from:

Rafa Gómez
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5espesor agregado / adicional para evitar daños en caso de caídas
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4mayor grosor para soportar las caídas
Rafa Gómez
4y espesor adicional para controlar pérdidas
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
espesor agregado / adicional para evitar daños en caso de caídas


Explanation:
Algo largo pero no veo cómo acortarlo.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
y espesor adicional para controlar pérdidas


Explanation:
Si tiene mejor protección tienes menos pérdidas, desperdicios o gastos. Controlar, manejar, administrar.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 55

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mayor grosor para soportar las caídas


Explanation:
Otra opción…

Rafa Gómez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search