handle a beating

Spanish translation: soportar un uso intensivo

18:56 May 25, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: handle a beating
Características de nueva serie de impresoras móviles:

"Key attributes include:
- A workhorse printer to handle every environment – for those looking for something that can handle a beating
- Most rugged design, high IP & Mil-Spec
- ‘Smart’, high capacity battery & media OD
- Link-OS & best level of connectivity
- Full range of accessories"
Rafael Echalar
Argentina
Spanish translation:soportar un uso intensivo
Explanation:
diría yo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2015-05-26 05:50:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en este caso se trata de un aparato que puede aguantar un uso intensivo
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5soportar un golpe
Ligia Gonzalez
4soportar un uso intensivo
David Hollywood
4a prueba de golpes
Marta Moreno Lobera
3algo que puede soportar uso vigoroso/intenso
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
algo que puede soportar uso vigoroso/intenso


Explanation:
Reference: Larousse

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soportar un golpe


Explanation:
Para este contexto se pueden utilizar las acepciones siguientes:

handle: soportar
beat = golpe

We need something that can handle a few bullets.
Necesitamos algo que pueda soportar las balas.

Example sentence(s):
  • We need something that can handle a few bullets.

    Reference: http://context.reverso.net/translation/english-spanish/handl...
    Reference: http://www.spanishcentral.com/translate/beat
Ligia Gonzalez
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lugoben: If your answer is bullet proof then it merits a 5. Else take it easy
1 hr
  -> But it is a beating proof. Lugoben, it would be better to discuss terms based on knowledge, experience or dictionaries and avoid this type of comments.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a prueba de golpes


Explanation:
.

Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soportar un uso intensivo


Explanation:
diría yo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2015-05-26 05:50:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en este caso se trata de un aparato que puede aguantar un uso intensivo

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search