homed

Spanish translation: se ubique/esté dirigida

21:13 Aug 18, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: homed
User manual for a Large format, very advanced printer:

The machine will print each individual job file wherever the machine is homed, wherever the base point is set, or wherever the Return to Origin location is established from the software.
Javier Moreno-Pollarolo
United States
Spanish translation:se ubique/esté dirigida
Explanation:
Si le echas un vistazo a las definiciones de home que te dejo aquí, verás que ambas opciones pueden ser válidas (aunque a decir verdad, no estoy segura de que una impresora pueda "estar dirigida" hacia algo). Sin embargo, por ahí es la idea.

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/homed

¡Espero te sirva!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-08-18 23:55:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un gusto, Javier.
Selected response from:

Adriana Martinez
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2se ubique/esté dirigida
Adriana Martinez
4está instalada
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3esté configurada
Adolfo Fulco


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
está instalada


Explanation:
Se refiere al lugar en que se instala para dar sevicio.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: en ese caso, ¿no dirían "housed"?
1 day 15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se ubique/esté dirigida


Explanation:
Si le echas un vistazo a las definiciones de home que te dejo aquí, verás que ambas opciones pueden ser válidas (aunque a decir verdad, no estoy segura de que una impresora pueda "estar dirigida" hacia algo). Sin embargo, por ahí es la idea.

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/homed

¡Espero te sirva!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-08-18 23:55:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un gusto, Javier.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/homed
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/homed
Adriana Martinez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Adriana!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Patricia! :)

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: Creo que la segunda. Si fuera la primera, no dirían "housed"?
1 day 16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
esté configurada


Explanation:
Se me ocurre.

Adolfo Fulco
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search