change-over

Spanish translation: Cambio rápido

14:16 Jan 11, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: change-over
Gracias de antemano por su ayuda.

Features & Benefits:
Offers ability to seal film to film, paper to film or paper to paper with clean peels
Cold seal coated HDPE film provides good contact clarity for product identification
State-of-the-art high quality in-line flexographic printing for product identification and branding
Quick change-over offers the ability to meet short-run print opportunities with ease
Materials are compatible with radiation or EtO sterilization.
Lida Garcia
Peru
Spanish translation:Cambio rápido
Explanation:
El change-over se trata de cuando reciben un proyecto nuevo y deben cambiar del proyecto anterior y preparar a la impresora para el nuevo proyecto. Una palabra o frase que indique más o menos esa idea también se puede usar: el cambio rápido/fácil de un proyecto a otro.
Selected response from:

Dahlia Ferrer
United States
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Cambio rápido
Dahlia Ferrer
4alternancia, conmutación
Jesús Morales


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alternancia, conmutación


Explanation:
alternancia, conmutación

Habría que ver el contexto para afinar más, pero esa es la idea

Jesús Morales
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cambio rápido


Explanation:
El change-over se trata de cuando reciben un proyecto nuevo y deben cambiar del proyecto anterior y preparar a la impresora para el nuevo proyecto. Una palabra o frase que indique más o menos esa idea también se puede usar: el cambio rápido/fácil de un proyecto a otro.

Dahlia Ferrer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search