International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

to be unrecoverable

Spanish translation: irrecuperable/s

14:26 Apr 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / sicologia cognitiva
English term or phrase: to be unrecoverable
ela frase esta dentro de un texto sobre interferencia cognitiva en deportistas.
...when these discrepancies are perceived to be unrecoverable....
berny
Spanish translation:irrecuperable/s
Explanation:
g luck
Selected response from:

patrick32
Grading comment
muchas gracias por su ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3irrecuperable/s
patrick32
3 +3ser irrecuperable
Victor Kripper


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
irrecuperable/s


Explanation:
g luck

patrick32
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
muchas gracias por su ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
25 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Edgardo Herrera: Pense en irreconciliables, pero me inclino me inclino hacia su respuesta.
37 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ser irrecuperable


Explanation:
Suerte

Victor Kripper
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edgardo Herrera: Pense en irreconciliables, pero me inclino hacia su respuesta.
36 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Edgardo

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias gaby31

agree  Maria Boschero
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Maria




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search