danger of the cycle of parenting repeating itself

Spanish translation: peligro de que reproduzca su ciclo familiar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:danger of the cycle of parenting repeating itself
Spanish translation:peligro de que reproduzca su ciclo familiar
Entered by: Otilia Acosta

12:42 Apr 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / CHILDREN'S GUARDIAN REPORT
English term or phrase: danger of the cycle of parenting repeating itself
INGLÉS BRITÁNICO > ESPAÑOL DE COLOMBIA
---------------------------------------

If Juan is to have any chance at a positive future it is important that he is able to address the experiences in his life now, whilst he is still of an age and level of maturity that enables him to receive professional help. It is likely in the midst of adolescence he will reject professional input. There is a real **danger of the cycle of parenting repeating itself through him.**

I believe it is important for Juan to be able to talk about his past and realise that it does not have to be part of his present and future life. In Juan's mind, his father represents negative emotions that send him into a state of fear and anxiety. I do not believe he can continue experiencing this cycle of extreme emotion without suffering severe long-term consequences.
--------

NUNCA HABÍA OÍDO ESTA EXPRESIÓN, SINO MÁS BIEN "THE _PATTERN_ OF PARENTING".

¿LES PARECE QUE PUEDO TRADUCIR "PATRÓN DE COMPORTAMIENTO PATERNO"?

¡GRACIAS!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
en peligro de que reproduzca su ciclo familiar
Explanation:
El ciclo vital familiar, es un concepto ordenador, para entender la ...
del ciclo vital familiar son una manera práctica y efectiva de ayudar a los ...
24.232.114.45/CBMF2002%20Clase%204_3.PDF

y finalmente el enfoque de Milton Erikson ubica al síntoma como la expresión
del disloque o interrupción del ciclo familiar (u otro grupo natural). ...
www.galeon.com/pcazau/resps_haley2.htm - 24k
Selected response from:

Otilia Acosta
Grading comment
¡Gracias nuevamente, Otimar!
Leí el artículo completo y me encantó. Exactamente de eso se trata.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5en peligro de que reproduzca su ciclo familiar
Otilia Acosta
4está en peligro de repetir su experiencia paterna
cisternas
3peligro de que se repita en él el ciclo educativo
Diego Esteban


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peligro de que se repita en él el ciclo educativo


Explanation:
Sin saber muy bien a qué se refiere, pero creo que aquí "parenting" se corresponde con la definición de la URL que adjunto, de Word Reference. Quizá "ciclo" podría sustituirse por "patrón" o "cliché".


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/definition/parenting
Diego Esteban
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
está en peligro de repetir su experiencia paterna


Explanation:
Si la experiencia con su padre no ha sido positiva, él podría "replicar" su experiencia luego con su hijo/a
...what you learn is what you teach...

cisternas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en peligro de que reproduzca su ciclo familiar


Explanation:
El ciclo vital familiar, es un concepto ordenador, para entender la ...
del ciclo vital familiar son una manera práctica y efectiva de ayudar a los ...
24.232.114.45/CBMF2002%20Clase%204_3.PDF

y finalmente el enfoque de Milton Erikson ubica al síntoma como la expresión
del disloque o interrupción del ciclo familiar (u otro grupo natural). ...
www.galeon.com/pcazau/resps_haley2.htm - 24k


Otilia Acosta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
¡Gracias nuevamente, Otimar!
Leí el artículo completo y me encantó. Exactamente de eso se trata.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search