receptive vocabulary

Spanish translation: vocabulario receptivo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:receptive vocabulary
Spanish translation:vocabulario receptivo
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

13:24 Apr 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / CHILDREN\'S GUARDIAN REPORT
English term or phrase: receptive vocabulary
He has a spelling age of 6 years 1 month, numeric skills 7 years 10 months, nonverbal reasoning skills 7 years 4 months, verbal ability 6 years 10 months and his receptive vocabulary 8 years, 5 months.

¿EXISTE EN CASTELLANO ALGÚN TÉRMINO ESPECÍFICO PARA RECEPTIVE VOCABULARY?

TRADUJE ASÍ:
Posee la lectoescritura de un niño de seis años y un mes de edad, la habilidad numérica de un niño de siete años y diez meses, la capacidad de raciocinio no verbal de un niño de siete años y cuatro meses, el raciocinio verbal de un niño de seis años y diez meses y la **capacidad de comprensión de vocabulario** de un niño de ocho años y cinco meses.

¡Gracias!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
vocabulario receptivo
Explanation:
See link below
Selected response from:

Feigola
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Feigola.
Excelente referencia.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2vocabulario receptivo
Feigola
4receptividad para el vocabulario
Otilia Acosta
4vocabulario pasivo
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vocabulario receptivo


Explanation:
See link below


    Reference: http://www.down21.org/revista/2003/junio/resumen.htm
Feigola
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Feigola.
Excelente referencia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: This is a widely used and well understood term in bilingual education.
3 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vocabulario pasivo


Explanation:
o recepción de vocabulario, es decir el vocab que entiende pero no produce

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
receptividad para el vocabulario


Explanation:
Creo que de lo que se trata es de la capacidad de recibir nuevo vocabulario. En psicología receptividad es un término normal y muy utilizado en el mismo sentido que se utiliza en lingüística.

re•cep•tive

ADJECTIVE:
1. Capable of or qualified for receiving.
2. Ready or willing to receive favorably: receptive to their proposals.
3. Linguistics Of or relating to the skills of listening and reading.

de receptividad cognitiva en el proceso de aprendizaje del estudiante. ...
Usar el vocabulario necesario para expresarse apropiadamente en español. ...
www.cutb.edu.co/idiomas/Espaol.htm - 24k


Otilia Acosta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search