understanding analogies

Spanish translation: comprensión de analogías

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:understanding analogies
Spanish translation:comprensión de analogías
Entered by: Caro Friszman

21:11 Apr 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Emotional Intelligence Test
English term or phrase: understanding analogies
For decades, a lot of emphasis has been put on certain aspects of intelligence such as logical reasoning, math skills, spatial skills, **understanding analogies**, verbal skills, etc.

El texto corresponde al párrafo introductorio de un test de inteligencia emocional a aplicarse en una institución en Chile.

Agradecería respuestas con algún tipo de referencia o respaldo.


Saludos
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
comprensión de analogías
Explanation:
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-04-25 21:13:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O \"capacidad de comprender analogías\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-25 21:16:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.indexnet.santillana.es/rcs/_archivos/infantil/bau...
Selected response from:

Caro Friszman
Grading comment
Gracias, Caro.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8comprensión de analogías
Caro Friszman
5 +7comprensión de analogías
Desdemona
5 +1pensamiento analógico
Margarita Gonzalez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
comprensión de analogías


Explanation:
suerte! analogías son por ejemplo "compositor es a música como escritor es a novela". te quitan un término y tienes que completarlo tú. se usa mucho en USA en pruebas de inteligencia, pruebas SAT, etc. suerte!

Desdemona
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Otilia Acosta:
0 min
  -> gracias, otimar

agree  Ocean Trans
2 mins
  -> gracias, bettygalia

agree  Ricardo Eid
7 mins
  -> gracias, Ricardo

agree  Katty Ossa
16 mins
  -> gracias, katty

agree  JaneTranslates
37 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs

agree  MPGS: :)
11 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
comprensión de analogías


Explanation:
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-04-25 21:13:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O \"capacidad de comprender analogías\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-25 21:16:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.indexnet.santillana.es/rcs/_archivos/infantil/bau...


Caro Friszman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias, Caro.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  - Carolina
1 min
  -> Gracias, Asimenia

agree  Ocean Trans
3 mins
  -> Gracias, bettygalia

agree  RebeW
13 mins
  -> Gracias, RebeW

agree  Flavio Granados: así es compresión de analogías, una parte de la inteligencia, [y en 1 minuto] :)
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Flavio (sí, soy una luz, cómo evitarlo...... ; )

agree  Giovanni Rengifo: Here´s to your expeditious reply!
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Giovanni!! Cheers!

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
42 mins
  -> Gracias, Nigelguy

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, gaby

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, MPGS

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pensamiento analógico


Explanation:
Aunque a veces -sobre todo cuando se trata de una traducción- utilizan "razonamiento analógico" o, en raras ocasiones, comprensión de analogías, el término acuñado es el mencionado.


    www.saum.uvigo.es/reec/volumenes/ volumen3/Numero3/ART7_VOL3_N3.pdf
Margarita Gonzalez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :)
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search