jocks

Spanish translation: atletas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: jocks
Spanish translation:atletas
Entered by: Adriana Latronico

19:20 Apr 28, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / Psychology
English term or phrase: jocks
Students often form cliques - jocks, preppies, stoners, skaters, freaks, geeks,
Adriana Latronico
Argentina
atletas
Explanation:
no son sólo deportistas, son más que eso, atletas, con un sentido "admirativo-despectivo".
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6deportistas
René Cofré Baeza
5 +2atletas
Walter Landesman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
deportistas


Explanation:
En ese contexto de grupo son los deportistas, la palabra también alude a gente entusiasta. Suerte

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tezoro
9 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Sara Pacheco
20 mins
  -> Gracias sara

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
33 mins
  -> Gracias Gaby

agree  Giovanni Rengifo
34 mins
  -> Gracias Giovanni

agree  Natalia Zudaire
1 hr
  -> Gracias Natalia

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
20 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
atletas


Explanation:
no son sólo deportistas, son más que eso, atletas, con un sentido "admirativo-despectivo".

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
9 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, nigelguy.

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: Coincido. No suele usarse mucho "atletas" con esa connotación en español, pero me parece más acertada que la otra opción. Según el Webster´s, jock: Informal. an athlete. Saludos! =:)
9 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Leo!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search