geeks

Spanish translation: sabelotodos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:geeks
Spanish translation:sabelotodos
Entered by: Adriana Latronico

19:23 Apr 28, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / Psychology
English term or phrase: geeks
Students often form cliques - jocks, preppies, stoners, skaters, freaks, geeks,
Adriana Latronico
Argentina
sabelotodos
Explanation:
Tratando de buscar una opción neutral, se me ocurre "sabelotodo". Porque "ñoño" no significa lo mismo en todos lados ;)

Un "geek" por definición, es aquel personaje super inteligente que se dedica a las computadoras, y es fan absoluto de videojuegos, Star Wars, Dungeons & Dragons, etc.

Hoy en día, por extensión, no necesariamente se trata de "nerds" de computadoras, también es "geek" quien estudia mucho, lee libros, es decir, quien sabe de todo sobre un tema en particular.


http://unabridged.merriam-webster.com/cgi-bin/unabridged
Main Entry: geek Pronunciation Guide
Function: noun
1 : a person often of an intellectual bent who does not fit in socially with others -- often used as a generalized term of disapproval
2 : an enthusiast or expert especially in a technological field or activity <computer geek> <film geek>
- geeky \+\ adjective -er/-est

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-28 19:46:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.faq-mac.com: En España, ni ciencia ni tecnología - [ Translate this page ]
... usted podría tener tan poca idea del tema como yo y lanzar al aire la url de
ibm para hacerse el listo y quedar como un geek sabelotodo. ...
www.faq-mac.com/mt/archives/007720.php - 51k - 26 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

WWW.GEEK.COM - [ Translate this page ]
... la adoración de todos: obesos, sabelotodo, lángaros y siempre en busca de sacar
... Welcome to Geek.com, the Online Technology Resource for Geeks! ...
sardinatron.blogspot.com/ - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Metalhen - [ Translate this page ]
... Geek. La primera vez que vi uno de estos fue en España, ... el papel del nerd
sabelotodo no podía faltar, aunque está en un tercer plano, por decirlo de ...
www.valhallaproject.com/ blogs/metalhen/archives/2004_02.html - 58k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-04-28 20:33:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sabía que alguien diría que \"sabelotodo\" es alguien que presume de ser sabio. Pues sí. Pero los \"geeks\" de hoy en día no son tan tímidos. De hecho, conozco muchos que se enorgullecen de ser geeks y lo demuestran a los cuatro vientos.

De todos modos, sólo intenté buscar una opción más neutra.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 9 mins (2005-04-29 14:33:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abajo copio la definición de WikiPedia:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Geek

A geek is a person who is fascinated, perhaps obsessively, by technology and imagination. Geek may not always have the same meaning as the term nerd (see nerd for a discussion of the disputed relation between the terms).

The definition of geek has changed considerably over the years. Below are some definitions of the word \"geek\", in order from newer to oldest. All but the last are still in use.


A female geekA person who is interested in technology, especially computing and new media. Comparable with the classic definition of hacker. Late 20th century and early 21st century
A person with a devotion to something in a way that places him or her outside the mainstream. This could be due to the intensity, depth, or subject of their interest. This definition is very broad, and allows for band geeks, computer geeks, politics geeks, geography geeks, geeks of the natural sciences, music geeks, history geeks, linguistics geeks, sports geeks, SCA geeks, gaming geeks, ham radio geeks, public transit geeks (metrophiles), anime and manga geeks (otaku), Stargate SG-1 geeks (stargate fans), Star Trek geeks (trekkie), Tolkien or fantasy geeks (Tolkienite), geeks of many colours, genders, and styles, and last but not least, Wikipedia geeks. ****Late 20th Century and early 21st century ****


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 10 mins (2005-04-29 14:34:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, cuando hice copy&paste de la página Web, copié sin querer la frase \"A female geek\", que es el caption de una fotografía en la página.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 16 mins (2005-04-29 14:40:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nerd#Nerds_and_geeks
Nerds and geeks
Pundits and observers dispute the relationship of the terms \"nerd\" and \"geek\" to one another. Some view the geek as a less technically skilled nerd. Some factions maintain that \"nerds\" have both technical skills and social competence, whereas \"geeks\" display technical skills while socially incompetent; others hold an exactly reversed view, with \"geek\" serving as the socially competent counterpart of the socially incompetent \"nerd\", and call themselves \"geeks\" with pride (compare Geekcorps, an organization that sends people with technical skills to Third World countries to assist in computer infrastructure development).

Some regional differences may exist in the use of the words \"nerd\" and \"geek\". Some claim that on the North American west coast the population prefers the term \"geek\" to \"nerd\", while the North American east coast prefers the word \"nerd\" to \"geek\" (see Ellen Spertus\'s page on The Sexiest Geek Alive (http://www.mills.edu/ACAD_INFO/MCS/SPERTUS/Geek/)). Others on the east coast dispute this, claiming that they have always found \"nerd\" used disparagingly and \"geek\" used in a positive light. In Britain, this latter view tends to apply — \"nerd\" has more offensive connotations than \"geek\", which speakers of British English often use affectionately. Compare anorak.

The word \"nerd\" gained currency from the 1950s at a time when many school students did not see excelling at school as \"cool\". Therefore \"nerd\" originated as a derogatory word (although some people now consider it a compliment), while the term \"geek\" became widespread later (1980s) and has avoided many of the negative connotations. \"Geek\" as a milder version of \"nerd\" may also apply to socially insignificant people, while \"nerd\" refers more to socially inept people.

Selected response from:

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos los que participaron de este debate tan enriquecedor

Adriana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6tragas (Arg., Uy,), ñoños (Méx.), chiflados, pirados
Walter Landesman
4 +2geniecitos
Leopoldo Gurman
3 +3sabelotodos
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
4 +1maladaptados
teju
4 +1ñoños
RebeW
3 +1Computer freak / computines
René Cofré Baeza
4maniaco-informático
starlight
4DESADAPTADOS
Luisa Veyán Santana
3colgados
Penelope Ausejo


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Computer freak / computines


Explanation:
Esa es una de las acepciones

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tezoro: For example: 1-800-Hire a Geek for computer repair.
56 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Sí, pero no en español :) ¿"Computines" es en francés?
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
colgados


Explanation:
En España se les podría llamar "colgados" a veces "empollones"

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  teju: Yo pensaba que un empollón es una persona muy estudiosa, no un "geek", ¿no? Saludos pepis
20 mins
  -> qué lío!!! Un empollón es una persona muy estudiosa por eso pongo lo de "aveces". Aquí, por lo menos, normalmente cuando se le dice a alguien empollón es despectivo. Y no a todos los estudiosos se les llama empollones. Yo personalmente diría colgados!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maladaptados


Explanation:
Los geeks son personas poco sociales, muy peculiares, que tienen gustos y costumbres no populares.

FD - "Estudio" realizado para encajar en la sociedad - [ Translate this page ]
... ¡Caramba! da la impresion de que todos esos llamados maladaptados eran pobres
o deambulantes y no "tan maladaptados", creanme que si fueran de EU ...
ofdnews.com/comentarios/1803_0_1_0_C/ - 46k - Apr 26, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-04-28 20:06:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un \"geek\" no es necesariamente el tipo solitario que solo estudia, es alguien diferente a la norma, poco popular.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Herrera (X)
14 mins
  -> gracias Javier

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DESADAPTADOS


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tragas (Arg., Uy,), ñoños (Méx.), chiflados, pirados


Explanation:
Noun. An intelligent but socially inept person. Derog.
geek (chiflado,pirado ) Persona que siente un entusiasmo ilimitado por la tecnología en general y por la Informática e Internet en particular.[Fuente: RFCALVO].



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 46 mins (2005-04-28 22:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un \"geek\" no es sólo un \"sabelotodo\". Es también una persona que, tal vez por eso, tiene poca vinculación social y sufre rechazo social en determinados grupos.\"Ñoño\", como dice Natalia, se ha extendido mucho en Hispanoamérica, a raíz del doblaje (en Méjico) de la serie Los Simpsons.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 49 mins (2005-04-28 22:13:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pero definitivamente, \"sabelotodo\" no tiene el sentido de un geek. Es difícil buscar una sola palabra que cubra todo el espectro hispano.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Soy de Argentina y tenés muchas razón. Saludos!!!!!!!!!!!
8 mins
  -> gracias, Gaby!!!

agree  Sara Pacheco
9 mins
  -> gracias.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
9 mins
  -> gracias, gabriela.

agree  Natalia Zudaire: Arg: se usa "traga", y "ñoño" ha entrado mucho a partir de Los Simpson
1 hr
  -> si, tenés razón. Gracias.

agree  Cecilia Della Croce: en Arg: tragas
19 hrs
  -> ok, gracias, Cecilia.

agree  Refugio: A person who has chosen concentration rather than conformity
21 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Ruth.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maniaco-informático


Explanation:
Pienso que se le puede llamar un maniático de la informática.

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ñoños


Explanation:
Sug!
Suerte! :}

ellos son los geeks (ñoños) y en esta página, venden pura cosa para ñoños como
nuestro amigo Ragnarok…y peor!!!!, por ejemplo, venden muñecos de acción ...
www.cronicaspachecas.cjb.net

si, todos somos una bola de geeks si, todos somos bien ñoños y vemos mucha Tv
Eso si, todos son diseñadores gráficos menos su servilleta que es ...
bluecat.blog.com.mx/archivos/000040.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 29 mins (2005-04-28 22:53:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.zonalibre.org/blog/pauli/archives/062469.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 30 mins (2005-04-28 22:54:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Geeks-> Tecno-nerd

la novela Microsiervos y para preguntarnos por la diferencia entre Geek y Nerd.
... definir el concepto de friki, estadio anterior al de nerd o geek. ...
www.microsiervos.com/archivo/internet/geek-y-nerd.html

Un geek, en cierta manera, se podría definir como un tecno-nerd, un nerd
enganchado a Internet y las computadoras. Hablar del universo hacker da para ...
www.baquia.com/noticias.php?id=9157

zonageek: articulos: ¿Qué significa la palabra geek?
... normal GEEK=emprendedor y revolucionario anonimo NERD=nyonyo social ...
For i=1 To Nerd Hacker = Nerd Geek = Nerd Cracker = Nerd next i goto alachingada ...
www.zonageek.com/articulos/geek/ aqua_significa_la_palabra_geek/index.php

tan parecidos pero sutilmente distintos: freak, friki, nerd y geek. ...
del friki: el geek o de las ciencias/fisica/biologia y demas ías el nerd. ...
www.codigoescrito.com/archivos/000152.html

Suerte! :}

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 32 mins (2005-04-28 22:56:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He añadido un apéndice con las definiciones de freak, nerd y geek. El último
es slang para la primera acepción de nerd. La segunda acepción de ésta es ...
evolucionarios.blogalia.com/historias/2198


RebeW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Zudaire: ésta es la que usan en Los Simpson, por eso se está empezando a usar en Argentina
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Natalia :} Admito que mi conocimiento de la palabra es gracias a Bart!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
geniecitos


Explanation:
Ampliando la lista. Aquí creo que no influyen connotaciones sobre si son introvertidos o extrovertidos. Saludos =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Me gusta mucho tu opción :)
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias María Teresa! Mi opción fue obviamente consecuencia de tu propuesta y de los comentarios que suscitó =;)

agree  Cecilia Della Croce: es una buena opción para un texto más neutro
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Cecilia! =:)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sabelotodos


Explanation:
Tratando de buscar una opción neutral, se me ocurre "sabelotodo". Porque "ñoño" no significa lo mismo en todos lados ;)

Un "geek" por definición, es aquel personaje super inteligente que se dedica a las computadoras, y es fan absoluto de videojuegos, Star Wars, Dungeons & Dragons, etc.

Hoy en día, por extensión, no necesariamente se trata de "nerds" de computadoras, también es "geek" quien estudia mucho, lee libros, es decir, quien sabe de todo sobre un tema en particular.


http://unabridged.merriam-webster.com/cgi-bin/unabridged
Main Entry: geek Pronunciation Guide
Function: noun
1 : a person often of an intellectual bent who does not fit in socially with others -- often used as a generalized term of disapproval
2 : an enthusiast or expert especially in a technological field or activity <computer geek> <film geek>
- geeky \+\ adjective -er/-est

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-28 19:46:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.faq-mac.com: En España, ni ciencia ni tecnología - [ Translate this page ]
... usted podría tener tan poca idea del tema como yo y lanzar al aire la url de
ibm para hacerse el listo y quedar como un geek sabelotodo. ...
www.faq-mac.com/mt/archives/007720.php - 51k - 26 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

WWW.GEEK.COM - [ Translate this page ]
... la adoración de todos: obesos, sabelotodo, lángaros y siempre en busca de sacar
... Welcome to Geek.com, the Online Technology Resource for Geeks! ...
sardinatron.blogspot.com/ - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Metalhen - [ Translate this page ]
... Geek. La primera vez que vi uno de estos fue en España, ... el papel del nerd
sabelotodo no podía faltar, aunque está en un tercer plano, por decirlo de ...
www.valhallaproject.com/ blogs/metalhen/archives/2004_02.html - 58k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-04-28 20:33:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sabía que alguien diría que \"sabelotodo\" es alguien que presume de ser sabio. Pues sí. Pero los \"geeks\" de hoy en día no son tan tímidos. De hecho, conozco muchos que se enorgullecen de ser geeks y lo demuestran a los cuatro vientos.

De todos modos, sólo intenté buscar una opción más neutra.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 9 mins (2005-04-29 14:33:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abajo copio la definición de WikiPedia:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Geek

A geek is a person who is fascinated, perhaps obsessively, by technology and imagination. Geek may not always have the same meaning as the term nerd (see nerd for a discussion of the disputed relation between the terms).

The definition of geek has changed considerably over the years. Below are some definitions of the word \"geek\", in order from newer to oldest. All but the last are still in use.


A female geekA person who is interested in technology, especially computing and new media. Comparable with the classic definition of hacker. Late 20th century and early 21st century
A person with a devotion to something in a way that places him or her outside the mainstream. This could be due to the intensity, depth, or subject of their interest. This definition is very broad, and allows for band geeks, computer geeks, politics geeks, geography geeks, geeks of the natural sciences, music geeks, history geeks, linguistics geeks, sports geeks, SCA geeks, gaming geeks, ham radio geeks, public transit geeks (metrophiles), anime and manga geeks (otaku), Stargate SG-1 geeks (stargate fans), Star Trek geeks (trekkie), Tolkien or fantasy geeks (Tolkienite), geeks of many colours, genders, and styles, and last but not least, Wikipedia geeks. ****Late 20th Century and early 21st century ****


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 10 mins (2005-04-29 14:34:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, cuando hice copy&paste de la página Web, copié sin querer la frase \"A female geek\", que es el caption de una fotografía en la página.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 16 mins (2005-04-29 14:40:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nerd#Nerds_and_geeks
Nerds and geeks
Pundits and observers dispute the relationship of the terms \"nerd\" and \"geek\" to one another. Some view the geek as a less technically skilled nerd. Some factions maintain that \"nerds\" have both technical skills and social competence, whereas \"geeks\" display technical skills while socially incompetent; others hold an exactly reversed view, with \"geek\" serving as the socially competent counterpart of the socially incompetent \"nerd\", and call themselves \"geeks\" with pride (compare Geekcorps, an organization that sends people with technical skills to Third World countries to assist in computer infrastructure development).

Some regional differences may exist in the use of the words \"nerd\" and \"geek\". Some claim that on the North American west coast the population prefers the term \"geek\" to \"nerd\", while the North American east coast prefers the word \"nerd\" to \"geek\" (see Ellen Spertus\'s page on The Sexiest Geek Alive (http://www.mills.edu/ACAD_INFO/MCS/SPERTUS/Geek/)). Others on the east coast dispute this, claiming that they have always found \"nerd\" used disparagingly and \"geek\" used in a positive light. In Britain, this latter view tends to apply — \"nerd\" has more offensive connotations than \"geek\", which speakers of British English often use affectionately. Compare anorak.

The word \"nerd\" gained currency from the 1950s at a time when many school students did not see excelling at school as \"cool\". Therefore \"nerd\" originated as a derogatory word (although some people now consider it a compliment), while the term \"geek\" became widespread later (1980s) and has avoided many of the negative connotations. \"Geek\" as a milder version of \"nerd\" may also apply to socially insignificant people, while \"nerd\" refers more to socially inept people.



María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos los que participaron de este debate tan enriquecedor

Adriana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oso (X): Muy buena opción ¶:^)
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Osito :o)

agree  George Rabel: pues creo que diste en el clavo, mariteri
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Georgezinho.

disagree  Refugio: A sabelotodo is someone who flaunts his knowledge. // Would any of those "plenty of geeks" that you know brag about being sabelotodos?
45 mins
  -> As a matter of fact they would. I respect them very much because of their expertise... I even consult them from time to time when I have doubts regarding technical issues.

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nigel!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search