visual short-term memory

Spanish translation: memoria visual a corto plazo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:visual short-term memory
Spanish translation:memoria visual a corto plazo
Entered by: Gloria Meneses González

21:53 Nov 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Psychology / visual short-term memory /Working memory /psychology
English term or phrase: visual short-term memory
These results reinforce the notion that humans maintain useful information about previous fixations in long-term working memory rather than the limited capacity of visual short-term memory (VSTM).
Andrea Benites
memoria visual a corto plazo
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Gloria Meneses González
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6memoria visual a corto plazo
Gloria Meneses González
4memoria visual de corto tiempo
starlight


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
memoria visual a corto plazo


Explanation:
+

Gloria Meneses González
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
7 mins
  -> Gracias ;-)

agree  Vocabulum (X): :)
17 mins
  -> Gracias ;-)

agree  Rolando Julio Arciniega: Pues ya se me olvidó lo que ib a sugerir, así que mejor te doy mi "soporte"!!! :o)
51 mins
  -> Gracias, Rolando! :-)

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marga! :-)

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, clb! ;-)

agree  A.L.: Saludos Gloria!
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana, y saludos tb para ti! :-)

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
memoria visual de corto tiempo


Explanation:
Una sugerencia . Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search