International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

get into a tight spot

Spanish translation: meterse en un aprieto/apuro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:get into a tight spot
Spanish translation:meterse en un aprieto/apuro
Entered by: María T. Vargas

11:25 Jul 29, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Psychology / Personality test
English term or phrase: get into a tight spot
Es un personality test, la pregunta completa es

In managing your life, do you tend to
(A) undertake too much and get into a tight spot, or
(B) restrict yourself to what you can comfortably handle?

Muchas gracias
andrea_vk
South Africa
meterse en un aprieto
Explanation:
35 años traduciendo sociología, psicología, etc. Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-07-29 11:48:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puede ser también "meterse en un apuro"
Selected response from:

María T. Vargas
Spain
Grading comment
muchisimas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6meterse en un aprieto
María T. Vargas
4abarcar mucho y apretar poco
Veronica Poblete
4(asumir demasiado) y verse en apuros
Lydia De Jorge
3apurándose mucho
Tradjur


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apurándose mucho


Explanation:
Seguro que hay mejores formas de expresarlo (yo ando un poco espesa :)), pero ése es el sentido. Saludos

Tradjur
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(asumir demasiado) y verse en apuros


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
meterse en un aprieto


Explanation:
35 años traduciendo sociología, psicología, etc. Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-07-29 11:48:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puede ser también "meterse en un apuro"

María T. Vargas
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
muchisimas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
51 mins
  -> Gracias, coleg

agree  Cándida Artime
53 mins
  -> Gracias, Cándida

agree  Marsha Wilkie
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marsha

agree  jacana54 (X)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, colea

agree  JPAlex
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alex

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, colega

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abarcar mucho y apretar poco


Explanation:
Si bien no es la traducción literal me parece que se refiere al proverbio "quien mucho abarca poco aprieta" (lo caul termina metiéndolo a uno en apuros

Veronica Poblete
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search