International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

go up like a rocket and down like a stone

Spanish translation: Primero toca el cielo con las manos y luego se le viene el mundo abajo

12:05 Jul 29, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Psychology / Personality test
English term or phrase: go up like a rocket and down like a stone
Otra pregunta del test de personalidad

Has it been your experience that you

(A) often fall in love with an idea or project that turns out to be a dissapointment - so that you "go up like a rocket and down like a stone", or do you
(B) use enough judgement on your enthusiasm so that they do not let you down?

Gracias
andrea_vk
South Africa
Spanish translation:Primero toca el cielo con las manos y luego se le viene el mundo abajo
Explanation:
Así lo expresaríamos en castellano.
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5subir como un cohete y bajar como una piedra
Marcel Ventosa
4 +1Primero toca el cielo con las manos y luego se le viene el mundo abajo
Cecilia Gowar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
subir como un cohete y bajar como una piedra


Explanation:
asi, textual

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-07-29 12:21:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o caer como una piedra también

Marcel Ventosa
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Tradjur
11 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
23 mins
  -> Gracias Francisco

agree  Monika Jakacka Márquez: ... caer como una piedra :)
57 mins
  -> Gracias Monika :)

agree  JPAlex
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Alex

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Primero toca el cielo con las manos y luego se le viene el mundo abajo


Explanation:
Así lo expresaríamos en castellano.

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MitsukoD: Me gusta esta interpretación.
42 mins
  -> ¡Gracias MitsukoD!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search