Wide Range Achievement Test

Spanish translation: Prueba de logros con intervalo amplio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Wide Range Achievement Test
Spanish translation:Prueba de logros con intervalo amplio
Entered by: Rocio Barrientos

15:48 Jul 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Psychology / Other
English term or phrase: Wide Range Achievement Test
In a context related with mental retardation.
Berta81
Prueba de logros con intervalo amplio
Explanation:
Wide Range Achievement Test (WRAT)
Prueba de logros con intervalo amplio
http://www.medtrad.org/panacea/IndiceGeneral/n4_Psicoescalas...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2007-08-01 11:10:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome
Selected response from:

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Prueba de logros con intervalo amplio
Rocio Barrientos
1Prueba de Amplio Alcance para Determinar el Aprovechamiento Académico
Cari Degiusti


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
wide range achievement test
Prueba de Amplio Alcance para Determinar el Aprovechamiento Académico


Explanation:
Wide Range Achievement Test (WRAT) Prueba de Amplio Alcance para Determinar el Aprovechamiento Académico
(this is the terminology used by the Los Angeles Unified School District)
In a glossary of Clark County School District is translated as "Prueba de Logros de Rango Amplio"

Cari Degiusti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wide range achievement test
Prueba de logros con intervalo amplio


Explanation:
Wide Range Achievement Test (WRAT)
Prueba de logros con intervalo amplio
http://www.medtrad.org/panacea/IndiceGeneral/n4_Psicoescalas...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2007-08-01 11:10:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome

Example sentence(s):
  • Bornstein halló que los niños con tics más complejos tenían más dificultades en los tests escritos de la prueba de logros con intervalo amplio
Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search